KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

resina cetálica

English translation: acetal resin


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:resina cetálica
English translation:acetal resin
Entered by: Jason Willis-Lee

08:50 Apr 6, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
Spanish term or phrase: resina cetálica
La evolución constante en el apartado de materiales que afecta al mundo del automóvil, exige trabajar, analizar y detectar aquellas sustancias o elementos nocivos que se puedan generar en el habitáculo del vehículo procedente de ciertas materias primas tales como: resinas fenólicas o cetálicas, determinados laminados de PVC, ciertos recubrimientos, materiales termoplásticos, aditivos textiles, productos de acabado empleados en fibras y tejidos..
Jason Willis-Lee
acetal resin
Explanation:
Acetal resins are hard, rigid,
strong, tough and resilient. They are dimensionally stable ...
The correct english is acetal, not acetalic this is a corruption of an adjective, like plasmatic for plasma.
Selected response from:

David Brown
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1acetal resinDavid Brown
4catalytic resin
Henry Hinds
3 +1ketalic resin
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
resina cetálica
ketalic resin


Explanation:
My suggestion

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maurizio Valente: ketals are a subclass of acetals, see IUPAC's site at www.iupac.org/goldbook/K03376.pdf
46 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
acetal resin


Explanation:
Acetal resins are hard, rigid,
strong, tough and resilient. They are dimensionally stable ...
The correct english is acetal, not acetalic this is a corruption of an adjective, like plasmatic for plasma.

David Brown
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 21
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Guiri: Ketalic resin is a term hardly used outside pure science to distinguisl a sub-group of acetals. Suggest acetal would include ketal and is more likely in the context.
19 mins
  -> a good rule of the thumb is "google" 1900 hits for acetal resin against 0 for ketal

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
resina cetálica
catalytic resin


Explanation:
It's got to be "catalítica" "cetálica" appears to be an error.


Results 1 - 10 of about 434 for resina catalítica. (0.26 seconds (Google)


Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20