KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

bolsillos carpinteros martingola en trasero

English translation: carpenter pockets, back half belt


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:bolsillos carpinteros, martingala en trasero
English translation:carpenter pockets, back half belt
Entered by: xxxtazdog

14:20 Apr 6, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / FASHION
Spanish term or phrase: bolsillos carpinteros martingola en trasero
Part of the description of a style based on late 19th and early 20th Century fashion...

"Antiguas prendas de trabajo, grandes bolsillos carpinteros martingola (ceñidor) en trasero,..."

The martingola is what leaves me bewildered..

Thanks! Hanna
SpanTran
carpenter pockets, back half belt
Explanation:
I think Jane's right and it's martingala, but I don't think that martingala is a saddlebag. What's more, I have a feeling you may be missing a comma between carpinteros and martingala--seems like too much all together there.

Here are some definitions:

martingala.
4. f. Arg. y Ur. Trabilla de adorno que se lleva en la parte posterior de los abrigos, chaquetas, etc.

martingala - half belt (on back of coat) (Simon and Schuster)

Prada Sport cotton linen flat front trousers with **half belt** detail in back, drawstring hem and zip front fastening.
http://www.brownsfashion.com/menfashion119.html

Designed to the style of the Windproof trousers but with a waterproof dropliner. These comfortable trousers feature a wide self-supporting waistband that gives a **half-belt** for carrying small pouches, with buckles on the hips for maximum adjustability and comfort when wearing webbing.
http://www.shop.edirectory.co.uk/penrith_survival/pages/more...

Many other refs. to half belt on trousers at link below.

Lightweight denim 5 pocket zipper fly jean with hammer loop details on back with small **carpenter pockets**.
http://www.luckybrandjeans.com/btc/product_display.aspx?l=00...
Selected response from:

xxxtazdog
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5back saddlebag carpenter pocketsJane Lamb-Ruiz
3carpenter pockets, back half beltxxxtazdog


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
back saddlebag carpenter pockets


Explanation:
martingala= saddlebag-type or saddlebag

... Fashioned from soft distressed leather, the waist-length button-front silhouette features two richly tooled saddlebag pockets with brass buckle leather straps. ...
www.polo.com/ cgi-bin/polo/polo/catalog/product_detail.jsp?cat_oid=-11255&ref_oid=68216 - 46k - Apr 5, 2004 - Cached - Similar pages


Polo.com Ralph Lauren... authentic look. The waist-length silhouette features two richly tooled ***saddlebag pockets*** with brass buckled leather straps. Hand ...
www.polo.com/ cgi-bin/polo/polo/catalog/product_detail.jsp?cat_oid=-13056&ref_oid=70714 - 45k - Apr 5, 2004 - Cached - Similar pages


Geek.com Hardware Review: Lapdog -- laptop case and portable ...... The "saddlebag" pockets allow you to store all of the most necessary supplies, eg, PC card, power supply, cables, and maybe a phone or a PDA. ...
www.geek.com/hwswrev/hardware/laptop/lapdog/ - 55k - Cached - Similar pages


Emergency Medical Products: Department: 'Conterra Rigging Bag'... the rope. The saddlebag pockets are 8'' x 16'' x 30'' with #10 zippers, and a clear vinyl window for inventory lists, etc. The rope ...
www.buyemp.com/dept.asp?dept_id=1062706 - 12k - Cached - Similar pages


www.deepwater.uklinux.net::Cycle Commuting 101... a bit more inventive. Tools (see below) go in one of the saddlebag pockets, my PDA and mobile phone go in the other. If you need ...
www.deepwater.uklinux.net/Cycling/commuting.html - 27k - Cached - Similar pages




Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 22

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
carpenter pockets, back half belt


Explanation:
I think Jane's right and it's martingala, but I don't think that martingala is a saddlebag. What's more, I have a feeling you may be missing a comma between carpinteros and martingala--seems like too much all together there.

Here are some definitions:

martingala.
4. f. Arg. y Ur. Trabilla de adorno que se lleva en la parte posterior de los abrigos, chaquetas, etc.

martingala - half belt (on back of coat) (Simon and Schuster)

Prada Sport cotton linen flat front trousers with **half belt** detail in back, drawstring hem and zip front fastening.
http://www.brownsfashion.com/menfashion119.html

Designed to the style of the Windproof trousers but with a waterproof dropliner. These comfortable trousers feature a wide self-supporting waistband that gives a **half-belt** for carrying small pouches, with buckles on the hips for maximum adjustability and comfort when wearing webbing.
http://www.shop.edirectory.co.uk/penrith_survival/pages/more...

Many other refs. to half belt on trousers at link below.

Lightweight denim 5 pocket zipper fly jean with hammer loop details on back with small **carpenter pockets**.
http://www.luckybrandjeans.com/btc/product_display.aspx?l=00...


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?sourceid=navclient&ie=UTF-8&oe=...
xxxtazdog
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 108
Grading comment
Thanks!