KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

piel flor caprino

English translation: goat grain


10:47 Jun 23, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
Spanish term or phrase: piel flor caprino
Description of a glove made by a textile company...

"EL guante está formado por una pieza de piel flor caprino que ocupa la palma y los dedos índice y meñique."

Many thanks in advance.
Jason
Jason Willis-Lee
English translation:goat grain
Explanation:
GRAIN
[of leather] flor f
COLLINS dictionary

Cuero plena flor, piel plena flor> Leather, full-grain
http://www.cueronet.com/vocabulario/cua_cue.htm


IMN23GO
Drivers Glove
Goat Skin. Medium weight goat grain leather for excellent dexterity, keystone thumb.
http://www.guardline.com/ironman.htm

We manufacture about 10 million pairs of leather work gloves per annum. The gloves are made from *cow, buffalo and goat grain* and split leathers..>
>Fabricamos aproximadamente 10 millones de pares de guantes de trabajo al año. Los fabricamos en piel Serraje y en *piel flor vacuno, búfalo y cabra*.
Selected response from:

sassa
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2goat grain
sassa
4goatskin
Muriel Vasconcellos


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
goat grain


Explanation:
GRAIN
[of leather] flor f
COLLINS dictionary

Cuero plena flor, piel plena flor> Leather, full-grain
http://www.cueronet.com/vocabulario/cua_cue.htm


IMN23GO
Drivers Glove
Goat Skin. Medium weight goat grain leather for excellent dexterity, keystone thumb.
http://www.guardline.com/ironman.htm

We manufacture about 10 million pairs of leather work gloves per annum. The gloves are made from *cow, buffalo and goat grain* and split leathers..>
>Fabricamos aproximadamente 10 millones de pares de guantes de trabajo al año. Los fabricamos en piel Serraje y en *piel flor vacuno, búfalo y cabra*.



    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=gra...
sassa
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Brown: full grain goatskin
6 hrs
  -> gracias, David!

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
35 days

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
goatskin


Explanation:
I wouldn't add anything more.

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20