KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

protector de costura

English translation: seam protector


10:48 Jun 23, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
Spanish term or phrase: protector de costura
Description of a glove made/used by a textile company...

"Los dedos anular y corazón están formados por una pieza de piel flor, por la parte de la palma. Esta pieza va unida al guante incluyendo protector de costura en la misma."

Many thanks.
Jason
Jason Willis-Lee
English translation:seam protector
Explanation:
Revco Industries. - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... 101-R18. 104. 111P. * 320. High Quality Welding Gloves - Stands up to Heavy
wear and tear. Featuring StallionGuard® reinforcement and seam protector. ...
www.wesco-gas.com/products/safety/revco.html - 85k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

North Star Glove Company - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... Elastic band at back of wrist, thumb strap acts as flat seam protector to prevent
splinter intrusion; heel pull and straight thumb for best lumber working ...
www.northstarglove.com/subcategory.asp?subcat=15 - 31k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2004-06-23 11:33:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"seam protection\" tb é possível

Carhartt A115 Leather Palm Gloves - Cowhide Unlined - GoldmanBros. ... - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... , Extended split cowhide palm and thumb patches for better grip, durability
and finger seam protection. •, Wing thumb for comfort and flexibility. ...
goldmanbros.com/details.asp?prodID=1972 - 44k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Selected response from:

Paula Pereira Fernandes
Portugal
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5seam protector
Paula Pereira Fernandes
3thimble
Maria Lorenzo


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
thimble


Explanation:
It looks like it is talking a "dedal", thimble to protect your fingers when sewing.

Although there could be a better word.
See what other people say

Good luck!

Maria Lorenzo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
seam protector


Explanation:
Revco Industries. - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... 101-R18. 104. 111P. * 320. High Quality Welding Gloves - Stands up to Heavy
wear and tear. Featuring StallionGuard® reinforcement and seam protector. ...
www.wesco-gas.com/products/safety/revco.html - 85k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

North Star Glove Company - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... Elastic band at back of wrist, thumb strap acts as flat seam protector to prevent
splinter intrusion; heel pull and straight thumb for best lumber working ...
www.northstarglove.com/subcategory.asp?subcat=15 - 31k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2004-06-23 11:33:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"seam protection\" tb é possível

Carhartt A115 Leather Palm Gloves - Cowhide Unlined - GoldmanBros. ... - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... , Extended split cowhide palm and thumb patches for better grip, durability
and finger seam protection. •, Wing thumb for comfort and flexibility. ...
goldmanbros.com/details.asp?prodID=1972 - 44k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes



Paula Pereira Fernandes
Portugal
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristian Garcia
1 hr

agree  Michelle García
1 hr

agree  David Jessop: chiching!
7 hrs

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
13 hrs

agree  anaell
19 hrs