KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

muletón

English translation: flanelette


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:muletón
English translation:flanelette
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

20:02 Jun 26, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / Hotel Management
Spanish term or phrase: muletón
Este término tiene que ver con bed linen utilizado en un hotel. El texto viene de España. Desde ya muchas gracias por la ayuda.
SILVICRYAN
United Kingdom
flanelette
Explanation:
Oxford Dicitonary: muletón m (Tex) flanelette; (para la mesa) undercloth

Mike :)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Thank you Mike! Now the chart looks complete ;)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1duffel
Rosa Elena Lozano Arton
5flanelette
Michael Powers (PhD)


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
muletón
flanelette


Explanation:
Oxford Dicitonary: muletón m (Tex) flanelette; (para la mesa) undercloth

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 58
Grading comment
Thank you Mike! Now the chart looks complete ;)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxtazdog: flannelette, 2 n's
14 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
muletón
duffel


Explanation:
duffel - sturdy cloth bag in which equipment or clothing is carried, heavy course cloth

Rosa Elena Lozano Arton
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Powers (PhD)
13 mins
  -> Thanks Michael, but your term was better, I learned something new thanks to you