KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

príncipe de Gales

English translation: Prince of Wales plaid/check


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:príncipe de Gales
English translation:Prince of Wales plaid/check
Entered by: Leticia Klemetz, CT

15:29 Jun 29, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / trajes a medida - moda
Spanish term or phrase: príncipe de Gales
se trata de un diseño de tejido para trajes, que puede ser diplomático, espiga, ojo de perdiz, príncipe de Gales, etc
Leticia Klemetz, CT
Sweden
Prince of Wales plaid/check
Explanation:
Plaids of various kinds became popular around this time as well. Glen plaid checks, originally known as Glen Urquhart checks from their Scottish origin, were one of the more stylish plaids. Glen plaid designs are sometimes referred to as "Prince of Wales" checks. Initially the design was woven in saxony wool and later was found in tweed, cheviot, plied and worsted cloth. (See glossary for definitions of these terms.)
http://www.wharf.com/ariel/1930s_Men.htm
Selected response from:

xxxtazdog
Spain
Grading comment
I'll take plaid... Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8Prince of Wales plaid/checkxxxtazdog
5 +2Prince of Wales Check
Felicite Robertson
5 +1Prince of Wales
nothing


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
príncipe de Gales
Prince of Wales


Explanation:
See photo
http://www.beautiesltd.com/shirts_fabric.aspx

nothing
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susana Galilea
53 mins
  -> Gracias, Susana

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
príncipe de Gales
Prince of Wales Check


Explanation:
none

Felicite Robertson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  translatol
32 mins

agree  Jennifer Smith
44 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
príncipe de Gales
Prince of Wales plaid/check


Explanation:
Plaids of various kinds became popular around this time as well. Glen plaid checks, originally known as Glen Urquhart checks from their Scottish origin, were one of the more stylish plaids. Glen plaid designs are sometimes referred to as "Prince of Wales" checks. Initially the design was woven in saxony wool and later was found in tweed, cheviot, plied and worsted cloth. (See glossary for definitions of these terms.)
http://www.wharf.com/ariel/1930s_Men.htm

xxxtazdog
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 108
Grading comment
I'll take plaid... Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio
0 min

agree  Sheilann: check rather than plaid
5 mins
  -> Yes, it is usually called "check", but there are refs to it as "plaid" as well.

agree  sileugenia: check
6 mins

agree  Paula Pereira Fernandes
14 mins

agree  Carlos Diaz de Leon
25 mins

agree  Jennifer Smith
42 mins

agree  Susana Galilea
52 mins

agree  Helenka
2 hrs