KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

diplomático

English translation: pinstripe


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:diplomático
English translation:pinstripe
Entered by: Leticia Klemetz, CT

15:29 Jun 29, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / trajes a medida - moda
Spanish term or phrase: diplomático
se trata de un diseño de tejido para trajes, que puede ser diplomático, espiga, ojo de perdiz, príncipe de Gales, etc
Leticia Klemetz, CT
Sweden
pinstripe
Explanation:
pinstripe ['pýnstraýp] adjective
de raya diplomática
pinstripe suit noun
traje m de raya diplomática
from wordreference
Selected response from:

nothing
Grading comment
thanks to all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5pinstripe
nothing
4 +1pin-stripeSheilann


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
diplomático
pin-stripe


Explanation:
very smart

Sheilann
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susana Galilea
43 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
diplomático
pinstripe


Explanation:
pinstripe ['pýnstraýp] adjective
de raya diplomática
pinstripe suit noun
traje m de raya diplomática
from wordreference

nothing
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks to all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Sacchi
0 min
  -> gracias, Andrea

agree  Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
26 mins

agree  Jennifer Smith: according to my dictionary, it should be pin stripe - not all one word, but I've seen both on gogle.
34 mins

agree  Susana Galilea
43 mins

agree  Helenka
2 hrs
  -> Gracias a todas