KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

acolchado

English translation: puffer jacket/coat


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:acolchado
English translation:puffer jacket/coat
Entered by: Leticia Klemetz, CT

11:37 Jun 30, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / ropa
Spanish term or phrase: acolchado
Para llevar por encima, el estilo Grunxi propone cazadoras de piel en tonos naturales, así como parkas y alcolchados de algodón y lana.
Supongo que se refiere a un abrigo tipo "plumas".
Leticia Klemetz, CT
Sweden
puffer jacket/coat
Explanation:
also spelt puffa

If this is aimed at a youngish, or trendy market this is the commonly used term - 'quilted' jackets to my mind are generally thinner and also make me think of the more conservative styles used by the equestrian fraternity. As they also talk about 'parkas' I would imagine that it is more the younger market you are dealing with.

Helly Hansen Puffer Jacket - trailspace.com

You are here: Trailspace > Gear Guide > Brands > Helly Hansen > Puffer Jacket. Helly Hansen Puffer Jacket. Puffer Jacket. ... Do you own a Helly Hansen Puffer Jacket? ...
www.trailspace.com/gear/ brands/helly+hansen/puffer+jacket - 9k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.trailspace.com ]


Smokin Beats // Merchandise

... 50.00 (includes P&P UK only). The Tor ( puffer jacket ), Durable outer with feather and down filling, snowboard tail draw cord, and storm flap behind zip. ...
www.erecordshop.co.uk/smokin/merchandise.asp - 13k - Cached - Similar pages


GUESS? Women's> Sale> Jackets & Coats> Y34F1824 - Juno Jacket

... Juno Jacket 100% nylon. Quilted puffer jacket. Hood with contrast color trim and adjustable toggle pulls. Zip front. Small embroidered 'GJ' chest logo. ...
www.guess.com/Products/Womens/product. asp?Product_Id=116095&sub_sec_id=275&cat_id=523 - 41k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 44 mins (2004-06-30 13:21:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here\'s another link with \'parka\' and \'puffer jacket\':

Bloomingdale\'s Fall Fashion 2003 - \"Short Story\" - Federated ...

... Pair the skirt with a top with corsetry details for sleek refined look or the pants with a parka or puffer jacket to be sporty and chic! ...
www.federated-fds.com/pressroom/ bloomingdales/media/releases.asp?id=95 - 12k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Lucy Phillips
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks a lot! yes, it sounds like this is what I was looking for
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2padded
Michael Powers (PhD)
3 +1puffer jacket/coat
Lucy Phillips
4quiltMario La Gatto
4quilted jacket
Mapi


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
padded


Explanation:
Oxford

acolchado1 -da adj
a ‹ bata/tela › quilted
b ‹ pared › padded

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong
1 hr

agree  NoraBellettieri
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
quilt


Explanation:
Quilt si es el acolchado de la cama. Quilting si es el acolchado interno de un gabán o abrigo.

Mario La Gatto
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
quilted jacket


Explanation:
down or feather filled

Es eso lo que quires decir?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 37 mins (2004-06-30 13:15:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=plumn

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 38 mins (2004-06-30 13:16:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=plumfero

Mapi
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 10

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
puffer jacket/coat


Explanation:
also spelt puffa

If this is aimed at a youngish, or trendy market this is the commonly used term - 'quilted' jackets to my mind are generally thinner and also make me think of the more conservative styles used by the equestrian fraternity. As they also talk about 'parkas' I would imagine that it is more the younger market you are dealing with.

Helly Hansen Puffer Jacket - trailspace.com

You are here: Trailspace > Gear Guide > Brands > Helly Hansen > Puffer Jacket. Helly Hansen Puffer Jacket. Puffer Jacket. ... Do you own a Helly Hansen Puffer Jacket? ...
www.trailspace.com/gear/ brands/helly+hansen/puffer+jacket - 9k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.trailspace.com ]


Smokin Beats // Merchandise

... 50.00 (includes P&P UK only). The Tor ( puffer jacket ), Durable outer with feather and down filling, snowboard tail draw cord, and storm flap behind zip. ...
www.erecordshop.co.uk/smokin/merchandise.asp - 13k - Cached - Similar pages


GUESS? Women's> Sale> Jackets & Coats> Y34F1824 - Juno Jacket

... Juno Jacket 100% nylon. Quilted puffer jacket. Hood with contrast color trim and adjustable toggle pulls. Zip front. Small embroidered 'GJ' chest logo. ...
www.guess.com/Products/Womens/product. asp?Product_Id=116095&sub_sec_id=275&cat_id=523 - 41k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 44 mins (2004-06-30 13:21:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here\'s another link with \'parka\' and \'puffer jacket\':

Bloomingdale\'s Fall Fashion 2003 - \"Short Story\" - Federated ...

... Pair the skirt with a top with corsetry details for sleek refined look or the pants with a parka or puffer jacket to be sporty and chic! ...
www.federated-fds.com/pressroom/ bloomingdales/media/releases.asp?id=95 - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

Lucy Phillips
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks a lot! yes, it sounds like this is what I was looking for

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nothing
15 mins