KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

camisas con mucha caída

English translation: shirts that hang well


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:camisas con mucha caída
English translation:shirts that hang well
Entered by: Barnaby Griffiths

10:37 Aug 10, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
Spanish term or phrase: camisas con mucha caída
describing a fashion collection
Barnaby Griffiths
shirts with a good hang
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2004-08-10 11:15:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or shirts that hang very well...
Selected response from:

Maria Marin
Grading comment
thanks Maria
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3shirts with a good hang
Maria Marin
5drapey shirtsDesiree Arrieta
4shirts made out of a very heavy material
Michael Powers (PhD)
1 +1well-cut shirtsSheilann


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
camisas con mucha caída
shirts made out of a very heavy material


Explanation:
Oxford

3 (de una tela, falda): para esta falda se necesita una tela con más caída you need a heavier material for this skirt; tiene muy
buena caída it hangs very well

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 58

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
camisas con mucha caída
well-cut shirts


Explanation:
Without knowing what they look like, it's hard to say. Nevertheless, if a garment is well-cut, it hangs nicely, regardless of its style.

Sheilann
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz
44 mins
  -> Thank you

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
camisas con mucha caída
shirts with a good hang


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2004-08-10 11:15:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or shirts that hang very well...

Maria Marin
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks Maria

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mayte Hernandez-Beacham: Mayte Hernández
2 hrs

agree  cecilia_fraga: suerte!
16 hrs

agree  JudyK: yes, hang well
23 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
camisas con mucha caída
drapey shirts


Explanation:
see adjective on number 3

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 38 mins (2004-08-10 15:15:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

3 : the cut or hang of clothing
- drap·ey /\'drA-pE/ adjective


    Reference: http://www.m-w.com/cgi-bin/dictionary?book=Dictionary&va=dra...
Desiree Arrieta
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish