KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

gasas desflecadas

English translation: gauzes with frayed edges


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:gasas desflecadas
English translation:gauzes with frayed edges
Entered by: Barnaby Griffiths

16:15 Aug 10, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
Spanish term or phrase: gasas desflecadas
Full sentence: Las gasas anudadas y desflecadas se combinan con el ante y la piel metalizada. Description of a fashion collection
Barnaby Griffiths
frayed fringes / edges
Explanation:
knotted or with frayed fringes / edges
Clothes of the 70s... with long fringes around the middle and/or bottom made quite a fashion statement! ... Many teenageres cut-off the pant legs to make shorts with frayed fringes. ...
www.inthe70s.com/generated/clothes.shtml -

Seasons India :: Lakme India Fashion Week 2002 - Day 1... and artistic sensibilities which forecasted the fashion trend for ... The unfinished hems, frayed edges, careless lace trimmings and suede fringes of the ...
www.seasonsindia.com/beauty/lifw1_sea.htm
Selected response from:

Margarita Palatnik
Grading comment
yes, gauzes with frayed edges, thanks Margarita
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1fraying edge gauzes
Mapi
4frayed fringes / edgesMargarita Palatnik
3frayed edge sheer scarves
George Rabel


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
frayed edge sheer scarves


Explanation:
a possibility

eBay - Scarves Wraps, Men's Women's Accessories, Vintage, and ...... Silk Oscar De La Renta Scarf Frayed Edges, $7.99, ... Listing has pictures, 4 Vintage VERA SCARVES checks, dots & ... SIGNED VENA SCARF, SHEER PINK WITH GREEN FLOWERS, ...
clothing.listings.ebay.com/Mens-Womens-Accessories_ Scarves-Wraps_W0QQfromZR13QQlopgZ8QQsacategoryZ14078QQ... - 101k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages


eBay - Scarves Wraps, Men's Women's Accessories, Vintage, and ...... Silk Oscar De La Renta Scarf Frayed Edges, $7.99, 1, ... has pictures, LOT 6 OLD VINTAGE SILK SCARVES OLD DESIGNS, ... Listing has pictures, Vintage Sheer Oblong SCARF Hand ...
clothing.listings.ebay.com/Mens-Womens-Accessories_ Scarves-Wraps_W0QQfromZR13QQsacategoryZ14078QQsbrsrtZl... - 101k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages



George Rabel
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
frayed fringes / edges


Explanation:
knotted or with frayed fringes / edges
Clothes of the 70s... with long fringes around the middle and/or bottom made quite a fashion statement! ... Many teenageres cut-off the pant legs to make shorts with frayed fringes. ...
www.inthe70s.com/generated/clothes.shtml -

Seasons India :: Lakme India Fashion Week 2002 - Day 1... and artistic sensibilities which forecasted the fashion trend for ... The unfinished hems, frayed edges, careless lace trimmings and suede fringes of the ...
www.seasonsindia.com/beauty/lifw1_sea.htm


Margarita Palatnik
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
yes, gauzes with frayed edges, thanks Margarita

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fraying edge gauzes


Explanation:
or fraying at the edges, in other words, with an unfinished look

Mapi
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cecilia_fraga: suerte
8 hrs
  -> gracias cecia