ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

remalladora de plato

English translation: flatbed coverstitch

00:32 Nov 21, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
Spanish term or phrase: remalladora de plato
Nuestra planta de confección esta equipada con modernas maquinas adecuadas para Sweaters para lograr las exigencias de exportación. El equipo incluye maquinas especiales como remalladoras de plato, maquinas rectas, maquinas atracadoras, botoneras y ojaladoras, etc. Todo el equipo necesario para confeccionar prendas de alta calidad
Christian Arista
English translation:flatbed coverstitch
Explanation:
I think this is what they are talking about. Certainly, there is a big similarity between sergers and overlock machines but when referring to "de plato" I tend to favor the idea of a flatbed coverstitch machine, which would be a more specific machine.

INTERNET EXPRESS
Publication Only
Description: Cut & sew contractor of mens, womens & childrens sweaters. Also,
provide dyeing/finishing & laundering services.
Year Est: 1995
Markets: Menswear, Womenswear, Boyswear, Girlswear.
Machinery: Merrows, Singer, button, button hole, remoldi & cover stitch
machinery.

http://www.fashiondex.com/contractors/usa/swk2.vs

Description: Fashioned of soft, smooth cotton, these year-round sweaters work on their own or as a layering piece when tempatures start to dip. Cover-stitch details at the armholes, shoulders, cuffs and hem add a simple touch of style. Available in an array of colors. 100% fully combed cotton. Machine wash. Imported. Item# 45659. SZ xltall 2xtall 3xtall 4xtall 1x big 2x big 3x big 4x big 5x big COLOR: red spruce stone gold wheat black navy... or click here for more info...
http://www.come2shop.com/big-and-tall/Sweaters/

Cypress Vest
A seasonles favorite. The half-Milano stitch is richly understated fine-gauge cotton; the construction - designed to endure with shoulder-seam tape to prevent stretching. Cover stitching at neck, armho...
- as low as $39.20
View Details
http://www.tcpcaps.com/tcp-gold/Page.aspx?LowerTab=ByBrand&B...

http://www.sewingmachine.com.ar/productos/overlock.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 40 mins (2004-11-21 02:13:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So: Flatbed coverstitch machine



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 42 mins (2004-11-21 02:15:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Jockey 51800 Comfort Fleece
What do you get when you cross an ultra-soft, comfy sweatshirt with contemporary details and fantastic colors? A fleece piece you`ll reach for again and again! The quintessential layering piece, our Comfort Fleece is named such for its plush yet lightweight, sanded 80% ringspun combed cotton, 20% polyester fabric. Details include coverstitch \"V\" detail at neck and 2 x 2 rib collar, cuffs and banded bottom with Lycra® spandex for the most comfortable fit. Jockey signature printed neck logo and canvas logo patch on bottom left. 9.5 oz. Imported
http://www.buygolfshirts.com/Articles.asp?ID=119

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 43 mins (2004-11-21 02:16:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Coverstitch Sewing Machine - sewingmall.com - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... BROTHER. B272-11-8, Flat bed top and bottom coverstitch Machine, $1850, ... TAIKO.
TK800F-W122-364, Flat bed top and bottom coverstitch Machine, $1405, ...
www.sewingmall.com/chainstitch/coverstitch.htm - 15k - En caché - Páginas similares

COVERSTITCH-MACHINE OPERATOR - Job Description - [ Traduzca esta página ]
COVERSTITCH-MACHINE OPERATOR. (garment). ... Click here to find the perfect
career… Job Description for: COVERSTITCH-MACHINE OPERATOR. ...
www.careerplanner.com/DOT-Job-Descriptions/ COVERSTITCH-MACHINE-OPERATOR.cfm - 9k - 19 Nov 2004 - En caché - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 14 mins (2004-11-21 02:47:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

coverstitch is a type of overlock machine. So, to be more general, maybe you should just go for \"cylinder bed overlock machines\". Check if you have any pictures there, since it might not be flat-bed but cylinder bed.


Brother: K Series (Cylinder Bed Overlock Sewing Machine) - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Cylinder Bed Overlock Sewing Machine. ... K11-52 Elastic tape attaching. This cylinder
bed overlock sewing machine is ideal for sewing cylindrical articles. ...
pages.prodigy.net/carusew/Brother/K/ - 24k - En caché - Páginas similares
http://pages.prodigy.net/carusew/Brother/K/

Overlock Sewing Machines - Sewingmall.com - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... N-31, 5 Thread High Speed Safety Stitch Sewing Machine, K-11, 1 Needle Cylinder
Bed Overlock Sewing Machine, K-21, 2 Needle Cylinder Bed Overlock Sewing Machine ...
www.sewingmall.com/chainstitch/overlock.htm - 20k - En caché - Páginas similares

<Product Guide---Overlock / Safety Stitch Machines---> - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Overlock / Safety Stitch Machines with Top Feed Mechanism, Cylinder Bed Overlock
Machines, Cylinder Bed Overlock Machines with Top Feed Mechanism, Back.
www.yamato-sewing.com/c-2.htm - 2k - En caché - Páginas similares
Selected response from:

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4flatbed coverstitch
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
4Flat-bed sewing (mending) machine
Neil Phillipson


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Flat-bed sewing (mending) machine


Explanation:
From a KMF manual (a company that manufactures industrial/commercial sewing machines), they mention a flat-bed sewing machine.

The manual, in HTML format via Google can be found here:
http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:bajsXvFCSBcJ:www.kmf-te...


From a Peruvian website, "remalladoras de plato" are used "para pegar cuellos en las chompas" (http://www.sni.org.pe/perknits.php)

'Chompas', según el DRAE viene del inglés para 'jumpers'!

chompa.
(Del ingl. jumper).
1. f. Bol., Ecuad., Par., Perú y Ur. jersey1.
2. f. Col. y Pan. cazadora (ǁ chaqueta corta y ajustada a la cadera).

Nota final: la frase 'sewing machine' se usa definitivamente en el Reino Unido, pero es probable que se usa 'mending machine' en los Estados Unidos.

Suerte!
Neil.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 4 mins (2004-11-21 01:36:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Christian, I wasn\'t entirely happy with my suggestion to use the term \'flat-bad sewing machine\' so I did a little more research.

I find now that the type of sewing machine used for putting collars on clothes would be a \'serging\' machine. This is from several sources:

http://forums.marthapullen.com/read.php?f=3&i=8871&t=8871
\"Hi,
I need help. I am making a polar fleece jacket. I can not figure how to attach collar. I am new to patterns. Have been sewing 35 years put just now started useing patterns.
>Sometimes they are attached with a serger, then bias tape secured down to cover it. I have only serged them on.\"

The Brother company, manufacturer of sewing machine, amongst many things, has a model of an \"Automatic serging machine\".(model no. BAS-102V), which can be found by looking here:

http://218.216.182.20/pub/com/ism_manual/handbook/index.html




Therefore, my final suggestion would:

SERGING MACHINE

I hope it helps,
Neil.

Neil Phillipson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
flatbed coverstitch


Explanation:
I think this is what they are talking about. Certainly, there is a big similarity between sergers and overlock machines but when referring to "de plato" I tend to favor the idea of a flatbed coverstitch machine, which would be a more specific machine.

INTERNET EXPRESS
Publication Only
Description: Cut & sew contractor of mens, womens & childrens sweaters. Also,
provide dyeing/finishing & laundering services.
Year Est: 1995
Markets: Menswear, Womenswear, Boyswear, Girlswear.
Machinery: Merrows, Singer, button, button hole, remoldi & cover stitch
machinery.

http://www.fashiondex.com/contractors/usa/swk2.vs

Description: Fashioned of soft, smooth cotton, these year-round sweaters work on their own or as a layering piece when tempatures start to dip. Cover-stitch details at the armholes, shoulders, cuffs and hem add a simple touch of style. Available in an array of colors. 100% fully combed cotton. Machine wash. Imported. Item# 45659. SZ xltall 2xtall 3xtall 4xtall 1x big 2x big 3x big 4x big 5x big COLOR: red spruce stone gold wheat black navy... or click here for more info...
http://www.come2shop.com/big-and-tall/Sweaters/

Cypress Vest
A seasonles favorite. The half-Milano stitch is richly understated fine-gauge cotton; the construction - designed to endure with shoulder-seam tape to prevent stretching. Cover stitching at neck, armho...
- as low as $39.20
View Details
http://www.tcpcaps.com/tcp-gold/Page.aspx?LowerTab=ByBrand&B...

http://www.sewingmachine.com.ar/productos/overlock.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 40 mins (2004-11-21 02:13:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So: Flatbed coverstitch machine



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 42 mins (2004-11-21 02:15:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Jockey 51800 Comfort Fleece
What do you get when you cross an ultra-soft, comfy sweatshirt with contemporary details and fantastic colors? A fleece piece you`ll reach for again and again! The quintessential layering piece, our Comfort Fleece is named such for its plush yet lightweight, sanded 80% ringspun combed cotton, 20% polyester fabric. Details include coverstitch \"V\" detail at neck and 2 x 2 rib collar, cuffs and banded bottom with Lycra® spandex for the most comfortable fit. Jockey signature printed neck logo and canvas logo patch on bottom left. 9.5 oz. Imported
http://www.buygolfshirts.com/Articles.asp?ID=119

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 43 mins (2004-11-21 02:16:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Coverstitch Sewing Machine - sewingmall.com - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... BROTHER. B272-11-8, Flat bed top and bottom coverstitch Machine, $1850, ... TAIKO.
TK800F-W122-364, Flat bed top and bottom coverstitch Machine, $1405, ...
www.sewingmall.com/chainstitch/coverstitch.htm - 15k - En caché - Páginas similares

COVERSTITCH-MACHINE OPERATOR - Job Description - [ Traduzca esta página ]
COVERSTITCH-MACHINE OPERATOR. (garment). ... Click here to find the perfect
career… Job Description for: COVERSTITCH-MACHINE OPERATOR. ...
www.careerplanner.com/DOT-Job-Descriptions/ COVERSTITCH-MACHINE-OPERATOR.cfm - 9k - 19 Nov 2004 - En caché - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 14 mins (2004-11-21 02:47:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

coverstitch is a type of overlock machine. So, to be more general, maybe you should just go for \"cylinder bed overlock machines\". Check if you have any pictures there, since it might not be flat-bed but cylinder bed.


Brother: K Series (Cylinder Bed Overlock Sewing Machine) - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Cylinder Bed Overlock Sewing Machine. ... K11-52 Elastic tape attaching. This cylinder
bed overlock sewing machine is ideal for sewing cylindrical articles. ...
pages.prodigy.net/carusew/Brother/K/ - 24k - En caché - Páginas similares
http://pages.prodigy.net/carusew/Brother/K/

Overlock Sewing Machines - Sewingmall.com - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... N-31, 5 Thread High Speed Safety Stitch Sewing Machine, K-11, 1 Needle Cylinder
Bed Overlock Sewing Machine, K-21, 2 Needle Cylinder Bed Overlock Sewing Machine ...
www.sewingmall.com/chainstitch/overlock.htm - 20k - En caché - Páginas similares

<Product Guide---Overlock / Safety Stitch Machines---> - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Overlock / Safety Stitch Machines with Top Feed Mechanism, Cylinder Bed Overlock
Machines, Cylinder Bed Overlock Machines with Top Feed Mechanism, Back.
www.yamato-sewing.com/c-2.htm - 2k - En caché - Páginas similares

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
gracias