KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

tejido sin tejer

English translation: nonwoven fabric (or non-woven fabric)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tejido sin tejer
English translation:nonwoven fabric (or non-woven fabric)
Entered by: Maria Luisa Duarte

14:49 Nov 30, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / FASHION
Spanish term or phrase: tejido sin tejer
Etiqueta de tejido sin tejer alta calidad
Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
nonwoven fabric (or non-woven fabric)
Explanation:
Many Google hits.
Selected response from:

Klaus Hartmann
Grading comment
Gracias!MLD
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +8nonwoven fabric (or non-woven fabric)Klaus Hartmann
5 +2nonwoven fabric
John Rynne
4 +1seamless fabricFernando Feliu-Moggi


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +8
nonwoven fabric (or non-woven fabric)


Explanation:
Many Google hits.

Klaus Hartmann
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias!MLD

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristian Garcia
1 min

agree  George Rabel: 1
2 mins

agree  xxxtazdog
6 mins

agree  Baadshah
7 mins

agree  Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
8 mins

agree  Michele Fauble
3 hrs

agree  Gabriel Aguirre
8 hrs

agree  Carmen Álvarez: evidentemente, el original en español es incorrecto.
2 days16 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
nonwoven fabric


Explanation:



    Reference: http://www.inda.org
John Rynne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ELENA GUTIERREZ: Cuando trabajaba en ese campo así lo llamabamos
0 min

agree  Michele Fauble
3 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
seamless fabric


Explanation:
A fabric that is not stitched


    Reference: http://www.pmquilting.com/
Fernando Feliu-Moggi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Baadshah: i think a fabric could be nonwoven but still have a seam. seamless fabric would be a different term in spanish
6 mins

agree  Maria-Teresa Zenteno: A non-woven fabric is seamless. I like this one.
1 day23 hrs