KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tourism & Travel

universidad oficial o privada

English translation: public or private university


16:48 May 16, 2005
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tourism & Travel
Spanish term or phrase: universidad oficial o privada
Aquellas persona que posean un título obtenido en una universidad oficial o privada
Pao
English translation:public or private university
Explanation:
Public and Private Universities of Bangladesh
Public Universities. Dhaka University | Rajshahi University | Bangladesh ...
Private Universities. North South University | University of Science and ...
www.ugc.org/university_list.htm - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-05-16 16:52:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Old Joel on Software Forum - Public vs. Private Universities?
... Public vs. Private Universities? XJ Scott asserts this: >>If your goal is todo development work, you must either have: ...
discuss.fogcreek.com/joelonsoftware/ default.asp?cmd=show&ixPost=6817 - 27k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-05-16 16:52:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

International Higher Education # 32:10
... composition of Chilean faculty by degree type shows public and private universities
... of private universities becoming models for public universities, ...
www.bc.edu/bc_org/avp/soe/ cihe/newsletter/News32/text010.htm - 13k
Selected response from:

George Rabel
Grading comment
Yes, I know that in the UK it would be public or state universities
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6public or private university
George Rabel
3state- or private universityYunara


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
public or private university


Explanation:
Public and Private Universities of Bangladesh
Public Universities. Dhaka University | Rajshahi University | Bangladesh ...
Private Universities. North South University | University of Science and ...
www.ugc.org/university_list.htm - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-05-16 16:52:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Old Joel on Software Forum - Public vs. Private Universities?
... Public vs. Private Universities? XJ Scott asserts this: >>If your goal is todo development work, you must either have: ...
discuss.fogcreek.com/joelonsoftware/ default.asp?cmd=show&ixPost=6817 - 27k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-05-16 16:52:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

International Higher Education # 32:10
... composition of Chilean faculty by degree type shows public and private universities
... of private universities becoming models for public universities, ...
www.bc.edu/bc_org/avp/soe/ cihe/newsletter/News32/text010.htm - 13k

George Rabel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Yes, I know that in the UK it would be public or state universities

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcelo González: exactly
4 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Dora O'Malley: yes, si se usa en los EE.UU. En Inglaterra , public, es privado.
5 mins
  -> Gracias. No sabía eso.

agree  Miguel Falquez-Certain
14 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
38 mins
  -> Gracias, Gaby31.5 : )

agree  Marina56: OK
4 hrs

agree  - Carolina
7 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
state- or private university


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-05-16 16:54:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

State university like for example \"California State University\" (like Berkeley etc.)

Yunara
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench