KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tourism & Travel

Festival cine plástica

English translation: art film festival


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Festival cine plástica
English translation:art film festival
Entered by: Rebecca Hendry

21:13 May 18, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
Spanish term or phrase: Festival cine plástica
Festival cine plástica: es un festival celebrado en Loíza, Puerto Rico. ¿Alguien puede decirme a qué se refiere el 'plástica' del título? Debo traducirlo al inglés. Gracias.
smorales30
art film festival
Explanation:
Student Travel Information & Discounts - Events: Art Film Festival ...
... The Art Film Festival website http://www.artfilm.sk/. Event details can change
... Art Film Festival 17 - 25 Jun 2005 (annual) Trencianske Teplice ...
www.istc.org/sisp/?fx=event&event_id=33459 - 36k - Cached - Similar pages

Trencianske Teplice International Art Film Festival
The Directory of International Film and Video Festivals at britfilms.com -
Slovakia, Bratislava, June: Art fiction, short documentary and experimental, ...
www.britfilms.com/festivals/ browse/?id=D5FD9B440ed8327520LlP2651E9D - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

Stuart Pound
... Simrishamn International Art Film Festival,Galleri Valfisken,Sweden: Postcard
VAIAVídeo Art Internacional d'Alcoi:The fish in the machine#3 ...
www.video.cwc.net/spdetails.html - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

STA Travel and ISIC Travelmax - Events: Art Film Festival ...
... Art Film Festival 17 - 25 Jun 2005 (annual) Trencianske Teplice. Find more
events in Slovakia ... The Art Film Festival website http://www.artfilm.sk/ ...
travelmax.statravel.co.uk/ sisp/?fx=event&event_id=33459 - 55k - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

Rebecca Hendry
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6art film festival
Rebecca Hendry
5collage film festival
bigedsenior
5Cine plastica festival
Alejandra Vega


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
festival cine plástica
art film festival


Explanation:
Student Travel Information & Discounts - Events: Art Film Festival ...
... The Art Film Festival website http://www.artfilm.sk/. Event details can change
... Art Film Festival 17 - 25 Jun 2005 (annual) Trencianske Teplice ...
www.istc.org/sisp/?fx=event&event_id=33459 - 36k - Cached - Similar pages

Trencianske Teplice International Art Film Festival
The Directory of International Film and Video Festivals at britfilms.com -
Slovakia, Bratislava, June: Art fiction, short documentary and experimental, ...
www.britfilms.com/festivals/ browse/?id=D5FD9B440ed8327520LlP2651E9D - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

Stuart Pound
... Simrishamn International Art Film Festival,Galleri Valfisken,Sweden: Postcard
VAIAVídeo Art Internacional d'Alcoi:The fish in the machine#3 ...
www.video.cwc.net/spdetails.html - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

STA Travel and ISIC Travelmax - Events: Art Film Festival ...
... Art Film Festival 17 - 25 Jun 2005 (annual) Trencianske Teplice. Find more
events in Slovakia ... The Art Film Festival website http://www.artfilm.sk/ ...
travelmax.statravel.co.uk/ sisp/?fx=event&event_id=33459 - 55k - Cached - Similar pages



Rebecca Hendry
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GoodWords
15 mins
  -> Thanks GoodWords.

agree  MSuderman: the same answer I offered when the question was asked a few hours ago
56 mins

agree  Nico B
1 hr

agree  Margarita Palatnik: what a name...
1 hr

agree  Patrice
2 hrs

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
2 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
festival cine plástica
Cine plastica festival


Explanation:
Ya que es el nombre de un festival, yo no lo traduciría. La plástica en las artes se refiere a todo aquello a lo que se le puede dar forma. En este caso, pasa igual que en el Festival de Cannes, no se traduce por se un nombre propio.

Alejandra Vega
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Festival cine plástica
collage film festival


Explanation:
Collage or montage films.

... digital film festival, digital festival, Directors Guild, DGA, WGA, Production Houses, El Portal Film, <<<collage film festival>>>, private film festival, ...
www.isffhollywood.org/ - 57k - May 16, 2005 - Cached - Similar pages


Kembrew.com... Collage Film Festival (organized by IC Microcinema) —Thursday, Mar, 3, 7 – 9, Shambaugh Auditorium Collage films by Ximena Cuevas (presented by Claire ...
kembrew.com/news/ - 25k - Cached - Similar pages


Cultural Corridor... 2: Collage Films directed by Craig Baldwin, intro by Sasha Waters; February 26 in Tippie Auditorium, Pappajohn Business Building: Collage Film Festival. ...
www.culturalcorridor.org/calendar_details.asp?R=74365 - 23k - Cached - Similar pages


Locations Changed For UI Film Series Featuring Collage/Found ...... 26: Collage Film Festival--locally made collage films, presented by IC Microcinema; 7-9 pm, Tippie Auditorium, Henry B. Tippie College of Business. ...
www.uiowa.edu/~ournews/ 2005/february/020105film_change.html



bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 124