KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tourism & Travel

se autoeliminó

English translation: disappeared/vanished


09:11 May 20, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
Spanish term or phrase: se autoeliminó
De manera que su zona costera mediterránea se autoeliminó durante el tiempo de la guerra y durante bastante después como espacio vacacional de sol y playa.

I know it more or less means suicide but anyone got any better phrases in this context? thanks
SarahClarkG
English translation:disappeared/vanished
Explanation:
I don t think you can use a literal translation for "autoeliminar" here
Selected response from:

aykon
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3disappeared/vanishedaykon
5self-destructedMargarita Palatnik
4tourism business disappeared/ceased
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
3 +1put itself out of business
Joaquim Siles-Borràs


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
se autoeliminó
disappeared/vanished


Explanation:
I don t think you can use a literal translation for "autoeliminar" here

aykon
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jward
5 hrs

agree  MATRIX TRANSL: I like: vanished... greetings!!!
8 hrs

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: I'm sorry, Sonja! I didn't see your answer :-)
1 day5 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
se autoeliminó
self-destructed


Explanation:
still sounds like a strange contruction...

Margarita Palatnik
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
10 hrs
  -> Gracias, Gaby

disagree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: ¡¡Esto es como ganarle un partido de tenis a un top-ten!! (Moraleja: "No hacer puzzles para descansar en medio de una noche de trabajo") :D
1 day5 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
se autoeliminó
put itself out of business


Explanation:
It´s not ideal at all, but it´s another idea. hope it helps.

Joaquim Siles-Borràs
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: Sorry, Joaquim, you are right! All I saw was the chance of beating Margarita for once ;D
1 day5 hrs
  -> Gracias Maria Eugenia.

1 day5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
se autoeliminó
tourism business disappeared/ceased


Explanation:
I think "self-destruction" is not the term here. People just decided to close their tourism businesses (hotels, entertainment and other attractions).
HTH!

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4