KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tourism & Travel

esponjar la zona costera

English translation: create more open spaces in the coastal area


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:esponjar la zona costera
English translation:create more open spaces in the coastal area
Entered by: Rebecca Hendry

09:12 May 20, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
Spanish term or phrase: esponjar la zona costera
talking about a model for tourism in the Med and how to make it more sustainable
SarahClarkG
create more open spaces in the costal area
Explanation:
I think it's the idea of creating more open spaces (air in the figurative sponge) in the coastal areas - more parks, less big buildings etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-05-20 09:21:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

coAstal area!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-05-20 09:22:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Por ejemplo:

El Ayuntamiento en su lugar, ha calificado más suelo, incluyendo en el nuevo sector urbanizable toda la zona densamente arbolada que circunda al edificio protegido, pero siempre sin reducir la edificabilidad y manteniendo por tanto, el mismo número de viviendas; de esta manera dicen \"esponjar\" más la zona destinada a edificación.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-05-20 09:24:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ya se han construido 122
viviendas, que servirán para realojar en el mismo distrito a los afectados por las
expropiaciones previstas en el eje de la calles de la Creu Roja y Vallparad, y
permitirán esponjar el barrio, crear nuevos espacios y ampliar viales.
Selected response from:

Rebecca Hendry
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2create more open spaces in the costal area
Rebecca Hendry
4redistribute coastal areas
Marcelo González


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
create more open spaces in the costal area


Explanation:
I think it's the idea of creating more open spaces (air in the figurative sponge) in the coastal areas - more parks, less big buildings etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-05-20 09:21:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

coAstal area!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-05-20 09:22:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Por ejemplo:

El Ayuntamiento en su lugar, ha calificado más suelo, incluyendo en el nuevo sector urbanizable toda la zona densamente arbolada que circunda al edificio protegido, pero siempre sin reducir la edificabilidad y manteniendo por tanto, el mismo número de viviendas; de esta manera dicen \"esponjar\" más la zona destinada a edificación.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-05-20 09:24:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ya se han construido 122
viviendas, que servirán para realojar en el mismo distrito a los afectados por las
expropiaciones previstas en el eje de la calles de la Creu Roja y Vallparad, y
permitirán esponjar el barrio, crear nuevos espacios y ampliar viales.

Rebecca Hendry
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MATRIX TRANSL: Si, me gusta... Saludos!
8 hrs

agree  carhutch
8 hrs

2 days9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
redistribute coastal areas


Explanation:
The idea is to do so with a view to increasing sustainability.

In this context, another option might be:
"modify building weight distrubution in coastal zones"...

Marcelo González
North Mariana Isl.
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20