KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tourism & Travel

senderismo

English translation: hiking (walking) on trails


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:senderismo
English translation:hiking (walking) on trails
Entered by: Luis Medina

21:55 Jun 14, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
Spanish term or phrase: senderismo
Se menciona en este texto como una de las actividades en las que los turistas puede participar dentro de la modalidad de turismo rural:

"ciclismo de montaña, senderismo, descenso en balsa, descenso por cañadas, campismo, salto en paracaídas, etc."
Luis Medina
Mexico
hiking (walking) on trails
Explanation:
Mike :)

contexto
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Thank you again Mike.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +12hiking (walking) on trails
Michael Powers (PhD)
4 +2trail hiking
swisstell
4 +1vermar52


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +12
hiking (walking) on trails


Explanation:
Mike :)

contexto

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 115
Grading comment
Thank you again Mike.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: También lo diría así. http://www.answers.com/topic/hiking?method=8 Saludos, Mike ¶:^)
1 min
  -> Gracias, Oso - Mike :)

agree  Kim Metzger: I think just hiking would do it because trails are usually implied. http://www.nordwestreisemagazin.de/piloto/wanderung-nl.htm
5 mins
  -> Thank you, Kim - that's a good point - Mike :)

agree  Mark Solomon: Hiking is the one for UK English (don't need trails as that's understood)
9 mins
  -> Thank you, markasol - Mike :)

agree  Rebecca Hendry
15 mins
  -> Thank you, Rebecca - Mike :)

agree  Malena Garcia: Yo tambien MIke lo diría asi . Good Luck
24 mins
  -> Thank you, Malega - Mike :)

agree  Patrice: "hiking" is enough, I think
27 mins
  -> Thank you, Patricia - Mike :)

agree  Marcelo González
37 mins
  -> Thank you, Marcelo - Mike :)

agree  Esperanza Gallegos
39 mins
  -> Thank you, Esperanza - Mike :)

agree  marybro: hiking
1 hr

agree  milliecoquis: hiking está bien
1 hr

agree  mar52
2 hrs

agree  xxxsonja29
1 day19 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
trail hiking


Explanation:
from sendero = trail

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paola C.
21 mins

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
33 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ver


Explanation:
In this context: hiking.

hiking vs trekking
It´s already answered but anyway i wanted to know the difference between hiking and trekking. There are some explanations in the reference below (it´s a forum). I found them most helpful.

http://www.infohub.com/forums/printthread.php?t=350
Hiking vs. Trekking

Hey!
For starters, could anyone explain the exact difference between "hiking" and "trekking"? ... in the "tour guide" parlance? I think this would be an important subtlety to elucidate for many! :cool:
Thanks a lot!
Denis.
People usually use the term "to hike" when they intend to go on a walk through nature for pleasure or exercise, where as "to trek" implies a journey over a great distance when a trip lasts several days and is quite challenging.


mar52
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Graham: This is the only Pro answer we have here. Thanks for this information.
7 hrs
  -> Thanks you Nikki. Well you know, I live in a montainous area. It´s like I "must" know the difference.

neutral  jrb: but if this is true, why are hiking shoes more sturdy/heavy duty than trekking ones? I thought it was the other way round.
20 hrs