KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tourism & Travel

estatuas vivientes,

English translation: live statues


11:44 Jun 16, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / urban
Spanish term or phrase: estatuas vivientes,
street buskers who paint themselves silver or gold and stand still for long periods of time soliciting change for passer-bys
jeff robson
English translation:live statues
Explanation:
This would be my version. There's a subtle difference between "living" and "live".
Selected response from:

margaret caulfield
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8living statuesDavid Brown
4 +6human statuesXavier Fitó
5 +1living statues o human statues
Margarita Gonzalez
5live statuesmargaret caulfield


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
living statues


Explanation:
mimers

David Brown
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Brause: also living human statues.. saludos!! =o)
1 min

agree  James Stevens-Arce
1 hr

agree  Xenia Wong
1 hr

agree  Maria Arcelus
2 hrs

agree  Malena Garcia
12 hrs

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
17 hrs

agree  moken: :O)
23 hrs

agree  Margarita Gonzalez
1 day1 hr

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
human statues


Explanation:
Así es como se conocen en Barcelona.

suerte

Xavier Fitó
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marc Figueras: Indeed...
7 mins
  -> Gràcies, Marc! >:)

agree  Marina Soldati
1 hr
  -> Thanks Marina!. ;)

agree  Xenia Wong
1 hr
  -> Thanks Xenia! <:)

agree  Malena Garcia
12 hrs
  -> Thanks Malega! :|(

agree  moken: :O)
23 hrs
  -> Gracias Álvaro! <|D

agree  Margarita Gonzalez
1 day1 hr

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
live statues


Explanation:
This would be my version. There's a subtle difference between "living" and "live".

margaret caulfield
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
living statues o human statues


Explanation:
Son sinónimos y los dos se usan indistintamente en Gran Bretaña y en los Estados Unidos. No sé en Australia.
PETICION: Por favor no voten aquí, los votos corresponden a David o a Xavier (deberíamos estudiar qué hacer cuando hay empate). Sólo quise añadir una referencia.


    Reference: http://www.streetentertainers.co.uk/lists/statues.htm
Margarita Gonzalez
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xavier Fitó: Gracias por tu referencia y link bien encontrado.
16 hrs
  -> Honor a quien honor y etcétera, compañero.

neutral  margaret caulfield: I am just amazed that you feel you can tell someone who to vote for. I don't think that is any of your business, honestly. Your comment also made me think that you were convinced that you would be voted!!!!
4 days