KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tourism & Travel

conjunto arqueológico monumental

English translation: the archaeological and monumental heritage/ site (of Sta. Maria la Real)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:conjunto arqueológico monumental
English translation:the archaeological and monumental heritage/ site (of Sta. Maria la Real)

09:19 Jun 21, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
Spanish term or phrase: conjunto arqueológico monumental
Here's the following sentence: El conjunto arqueológico-monumental de Santa Maria la Real engloba la torre-campanario Zarautz, la parroquia Santa Maria la Real y el yacimiento arqueológico que se ha encontrado en ambos edificios.
Joanna
the archaeological and monumental heritage/ site (of Sta. Maria la Real)
Explanation:
Hi Joanna!

Bit tricky this 'conjunto'. Here are two ways of putting it, depending on whether they are close together - site - or at separate locations - heritage.

Good luck!!

Álvaro :O) :O)
Selected response from:

moken
Grading comment
Excellent. Exactly what I was looking for. Cheers!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1the archaeological and monumental heritage/ site (of Sta. Maria la Real)
moken
4 +1the monumental archeological complex
Carmen Schultz
4archeological landmark site
Elizabeth Lyons


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
conjunto arqueológico monumental
the archaeological and monumental heritage/ site (of Sta. Maria la Real)


Explanation:
Hi Joanna!

Bit tricky this 'conjunto'. Here are two ways of putting it, depending on whether they are close together - site - or at separate locations - heritage.

Good luck!!

Álvaro :O) :O)

moken
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 78
Grading comment
Excellent. Exactly what I was looking for. Cheers!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxx-Translator
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Stella! :O) :O)

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
conjunto arqueológico monumental
the monumental archeological complex


Explanation:
this is how I would say it-- you can use complex for conjunto as it involves several structures that are part of the "conjunto"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 32 mins (2005-06-21 19:52:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note: If for US audience, you can use the simplified spelling as below, if for UK, then spell archaeological...
Egypt: The Mawlawi Museum and Sunqur Sa\'di Madrasa
... monumental presence of the Sunqur Sa\'di Madrasa and the other archeological remains exhibited in the restored area of Shari Al-Siyufiyah are part of a great Complex ...www.touregypt.net/featurestories/mawlawi.htm - 26k - Cached - More from this site - Save - Block
:Travels to archeological sites.Egypt
... A large road, lined by two rows of small sfinkes leads to the monumental complex of Karnak ...www.geocities.com/TheTropics/Cabana/9542/egypt.htm - 8k - Cached - More from this site - Save - Block
Monumental American Indian Architecture - Lower Mississippi Delta Region - National Park Service
Monumental American Indian Architecture. Winterville Mounds, Mississippi ... Archeological excavations over the past thirty years have revealed much about the monumental architecture of ... of saplings surrounded the entire complex. Dozens, perhaps hundreds ...www.cr.nps.gov/delta/indian_mounds/mounds.htm - More from this site - Save - Block
Panama Viejo
... used for the architectural vestiges of the Monumental Historic Complex of the first Spanish city founded on ... Currently a new archeological project was started on this site with the ...www.dianascorner.homestead.com/Panamaviejo.html - 29k - Cached - More from this site - Save - Block
LECTURE 12- COMPLEX CIVILIZATION
LECTURE 12- COMPLEX CIVILIZATION. Criteria for civilization, according to V Gordon Childe: 1. Densely populated settlements. 2. Food and labor surplus controlled by an elite. 3. Specialization of labor. 4. Social stratification. 5. ... Social stratification. 5. Monumental public works, buildings and art ... rise of civilization. Archeological correlation between presence of abundant low ...www.indyrad.iupui.edu/public/ebraunst/Civilization.htm - 10k - Cached - More from this site - Save - Block

Carmen Schultz
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati: I`d rather use site than complex
4 hrs
  -> thanks

1514 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
archeological landmark site


Explanation:
I am just putting this here, well after the fact, because this meaning is closer in English to what is meant by the phrase in Spanish.

Elizabeth Lyons
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12