KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tourism & Travel

forfetista

English translation: Trip/travel designer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:forfetista
English translation:Trip/travel designer
Entered by: Daniel Coria

15:47 Jul 20, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / profession
Spanish term or phrase: forfetista
(Diseño y confección de viajes), profesión bajo agencias de viajes. No hay contexto
Joan Chastain
Trip/travel designer
Explanation:
Costa Rica tour operator by Best of Costa Rica Reservations.
Trip Designer Andrea has been part of the Best of Costa Rica team for...Trip Designer Maria is the most recent addition to the Best of Costa Rica Team. ...
www.bestofcostarica.com/about.htm

A single reference for "forfeitist", and it's probably a mistranslation:

Worker in the Booking Department and Airport department. Programmer,
Budgeter "forfeitist". Manager of the Travel Agencies own Departments. Assistant Guide ...
www.joviat.com/English/Joviat1/c14.htm

Hope it helps!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-07-20 15:53:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

MacNair - About Us
Ms. Kathleen DiMeglio,CTC, Dream Trip Designer Ms. Jill Peters, Dream Trip Designer
Ms. Mindy Milliron, Dream Trip Designer ...
www.macnairtravel.com/about_us/team.html

Frequent Queries and Answers, Definition between Cruise Ship and ...

What is a travel designer and the difference from agents ? A, A travel designer is much like a concierge service, only dedicated to providing clients with ...
residentialvessels.com/frequent_queries_answers.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-07-20 15:55:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correct link:
http://residentialvessels.com/frequent_queries_answers.htm
Selected response from:

Daniel Coria
Argentina
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Trip/travel designer
Daniel Coria
3travel packages agentxxxBAmary


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
travel packages agent


Explanation:
Parece que viniera del francés "forfait", que significa "paquete" o "plan". Jamás lo vi en español. Pero aparentemente significa esto...

xxxBAmary
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Daniel Coria: See my last link for the difference between "agent" and "designer". That's the right idea, though. Saludos!
2 mins
  -> You might be right about agent. But the meaning is right, isn't it? Although I don't think this word exists in Spanish. Have you ever seen it?

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Trip/travel designer


Explanation:
Costa Rica tour operator by Best of Costa Rica Reservations.
Trip Designer Andrea has been part of the Best of Costa Rica team for...Trip Designer Maria is the most recent addition to the Best of Costa Rica Team. ...
www.bestofcostarica.com/about.htm

A single reference for "forfeitist", and it's probably a mistranslation:

Worker in the Booking Department and Airport department. Programmer,
Budgeter "forfeitist". Manager of the Travel Agencies own Departments. Assistant Guide ...
www.joviat.com/English/Joviat1/c14.htm

Hope it helps!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-07-20 15:53:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

MacNair - About Us
Ms. Kathleen DiMeglio,CTC, Dream Trip Designer Ms. Jill Peters, Dream Trip Designer
Ms. Mindy Milliron, Dream Trip Designer ...
www.macnairtravel.com/about_us/team.html

Frequent Queries and Answers, Definition between Cruise Ship and ...

What is a travel designer and the difference from agents ? A, A travel designer is much like a concierge service, only dedicated to providing clients with ...
residentialvessels.com/frequent_queries_answers.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-07-20 15:55:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correct link:
http://residentialvessels.com/frequent_queries_answers.htm


Daniel Coria
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcela Russo
2 mins
  -> Gracias, Marcela...

agree  Marina Soldati
23 mins
  -> Gracias, Marina...

agree  Hebe Martorella
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Hebe...

agree  Malena Garcia
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, Malega...

agree  Philippe Maillard
9 hrs
  -> Gracias, Philippe...