KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tourism & Travel

incentivos

English translation: incentive outings


09:24 Jul 21, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel
Spanish term or phrase: incentivos
Dedicada en exclusiva al transporte turístico,para satisfacer al máximo todas sus necesidades en lo referente a transporte turístico, así como congresos e incentivos

This is for a tranpsort company
Wibblet
English translation:incentive outings
Explanation:
another idea, I think it's clearer

Hospitality-At-Bristol: Team building, incentives and debates - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Suitable for incentive outings and team-building exercises. Exhibition Galleries
and Botanical House, Wildwalk: capacity 300. A breath-taking journey ...
www.at-bristol.org.uk/Corporate/Corporate.htm - 13k - En caché - Páginas similares

Hospitality-At-Bristol: Team building - Sample Event - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Sample events - Incentive outings, team building & debates. A telecomms company
gives its staff and their families an evening to remember, with free run of ...
www.at-bristol.org.uk/Corporate/SampleTeam.htm - 13k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.at-bristol.org.uk ]

Selected response from:

Anabel Martínez
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3incentive outings
Anabel Martínez
4 +3incentives
Maria Elisa Manfrino
4 +1incentive tours or tripsRosa Maria Duenas Rios
4perksB. V Martin


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
incentive outings


Explanation:
another idea, I think it's clearer

Hospitality-At-Bristol: Team building, incentives and debates - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Suitable for incentive outings and team-building exercises. Exhibition Galleries
and Botanical House, Wildwalk: capacity 300. A breath-taking journey ...
www.at-bristol.org.uk/Corporate/Corporate.htm - 13k - En caché - Páginas similares

Hospitality-At-Bristol: Team building - Sample Event - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Sample events - Incentive outings, team building & debates. A telecomms company
gives its staff and their families an evening to remember, with free run of ...
www.at-bristol.org.uk/Corporate/SampleTeam.htm - 13k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.at-bristol.org.uk ]



Anabel Martínez
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Philippe Maillard
56 mins
  -> thanks, Philippe :)

agree  Marina Soldati
4 hrs
  -> gracias, Marina :)

agree  Malena Garcia
5 hrs
  -> gracias!

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
incentives


Explanation:
... to use alternative forms of transportation and incentives are offered to ...
in the Alternative Transportation Program can receive incentives in the ...
www.policies.uci.edu/adm/procs/900/904-12.html - 25k - Cached - Similar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2005-07-21 09:51:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

as a first class country for hosting congresses and incentives. It offers everything necessary to organize ... the ideal place to hold congresses and national and international events. ...www.lugano-tourism.ch/framework/DesktopDefault.aspx?menu

car,cruises,health spas,congresses and incentives, hotels with all Greek ... cruises, honeymoon packages, congresses and incentives, prefered by Greek Travel Agencies and Tour Operators


Maria Elisa Manfrino
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  anna purna: I'm not sure this is relevant... it sounds more to me like a pleasure outing to reward workers or something like that.
3 mins
  -> I think it applies because is a general term

agree  Veronique Bodoutchian: The general word used
2 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  Xenia Wong
3 hrs
  -> gracis Xenia

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
8 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
incentive tours or trips


Explanation:
This type of tours/trips are offered exclusively to travel agents so that they can later promote the destination(s) visited among their customers. I am going to try to find some references.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 16 mins (2005-07-21 13:41:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Por lo que estoy leyendo en Internet, ya no se aplica sólo a itinerarios organizados para agentes de viajes, sino como \"incentivos\" para el personal de cualquier corporación u organización, pero la idea es la misma:

From: http://www.latintrade.com/dynamic/index.php?pg=site_es/biztr...

\"El premio Mayor
Latinoamérica continúa siendo uno de los destinos principales de los viajes de incentivo que ofrecen las empresas de EE.UU. a sus mejores empleados.
``Los viajes de incentivo son el factor motivador más importante en una empresa\'\', dice Arnold Light, presidente de The Light Group, una firma que organiza programas de incentivo ubicada en la comunidad neoyorquina de White Plains. ``Si le preguntas a cualquier empleado cuál es el premio que más lo va a motivar a cumplir sus metas, casi todos van a decir que es poder viajar\'\'. Según Light, el 80% de los ganadores de estos premios son vendedores que tienen que alcanzar metas altas para tomar unas vacaciones por cuenta de sus empleadores.

El premiar a sus empleados con viajes gratuitos a destinos fabulosos sigue siendo una manera atractiva para las empresas norteamericanas de motivarlos a que alcancen metas de producción o ventas. Pero la debilidad del dólar y el temor al terrorismo han hecho que los tradicionales destinos europeos sean lugares cada vez menos interesantes para quienes coordinan los llamados ``viajes de incentivo.\"

Another: http://www.visitemexicoprensa.com.mx/visitemex/boleprensa/04...
La red de SITE reconoce los incentivos como la mejor estrategia empresarial para estimular el alto rendimiento por medio del reconocimiento y la premiación, frecuentemente en forma de viajes.





Rosa Maria Duenas Rios
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  translatol: Yes, outings are very short.
56 mins
  -> Thanks!

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
perks


Explanation:
suggestion

B. V Martin
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish