KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tourism & Travel

coros rumberos y rocieros

English translation: Rumba and "Rocío" (folk) singers


09:52 Jul 27, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Tourism & Travel
Spanish term or phrase: coros rumberos y rocieros
I would be really grateful for a term to deal with this

rumba and rociero groups???

This is a list of performance artists run by an agency
Wibblet
English translation:Rumba and "Rocío" (folk) singers
Explanation:
You can't avoid a reference to "Rocío", because the music comes from the name of the Virgen del Rocío. You might have to put in a footnote to explain that it's a group of singers who perform traditional Andalucían songs.
Selected response from:

Simon Hill
Grading comment
Thanks very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Rumba and "Rocío" (folk) singers
Simon Hill
4rumba and rociero singers
Margarita Gonzalez
4 -1rumba and country groups
Jorge Rodrigues


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
rumba and country groups


Explanation:
Or: rumba and country artists (or performers).

Jorge Rodrigues
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Simon Hill: "country" is too vague (and a term usually associated with US Country and Western...)
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Rumba and "Rocío" (folk) singers


Explanation:
You can't avoid a reference to "Rocío", because the music comes from the name of the Virgen del Rocío. You might have to put in a footnote to explain that it's a group of singers who perform traditional Andalucían songs.

Simon Hill
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati
51 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rumba and rociero singers


Explanation:
Creo que fuera de España -sobre todo en el mundo anglohablante- es más conocido el término "rociero" que Rocío,

Margarita Gonzalez
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8