KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tourism & Travel

Venta Libre

English translation: direct sale


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Venta Libre
English translation:direct sale
Entered by: Simon Bruni

10:25 Feb 18, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel
Spanish term or phrase: Venta Libre
Hello. This is a type of sales operation for hotel rooms:

"Ventas realizadas mediante Venta Libre"

"XXX se compromete a admitir las reservas de hoteles realizadas por el colaborador turístico a través de la operativa de venta identificada como “Venta Libre”

Any ideas? thanks for your help :)
Simon Bruni
United Kingdom
direct sale
Explanation:
good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2006-02-23 13:05:06 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you!
Selected response from:

Laura Iglesias
Spain
Grading comment
thanks everyone :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6direct sale
Laura Iglesias
5over the counter
Ana Brassara


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
over the counter


Explanation:
MOOVER-THE-COUNTER SERVICE - Servicio directo. OVER-THE-SHORE OPERATIONS - Operaciones en la playa. OVER-THE-SHOULDER BOMBING - Bombardeo sobre el hombro ...
www.carlisle.army.mil/usamhi/ usarsa/GLOSSARY/ENGLISH/E_M-O.HTM - 86k -


Main Entry: over-the-counter
Function: adjective
1 : not traded or effected on an organized securities exchange <over-the-counter transactions> <over-the-counter securities>
2 : sold lawfully without prescription <over-the-counter drugs>

http://www.m-w.com/dictionary/over the counter

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2006-02-18 16:06:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lista de palabras de negocios agregadas durante 2005venta libre| (1) free sale (2) over-the-counter sale. hipoteca inversa| |reverse mortgage. regalo de empresa| |business gift. ...
perso.wanadoo.es/claudiaines/ gloss/glossaryneos-2005.html - 198k - En caché - Páginas similares


Ana Brassara
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
direct sale


Explanation:
good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2006-02-23 13:05:06 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you!

Laura Iglesias
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GalicianGalician
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
thanks everyone :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  celiacp
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  tangotrans
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Marina Soldati
3 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Beta Cummins
3 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Susana Magnani
5 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  MATRIX TRANSL
7 hrs
  -> Thanks!