KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tourism & Travel

número de localizador

English translation: tracking number


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:número de localizador
English translation:tracking number
Entered by: Marcelo González

15:08 Feb 20, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Tourism & Travel
Spanish term or phrase: número de localizador
Hello. This if from an agreement between a promoter for a theme park / resort and cooperating agents:

"...por lo que no se entenderán confirmadas las reservas hasta que XXX comunique al COLABORADOR TURÍSTICO, la existencia de plazas mediante la asignación del correspondiente número de localizador."

and:

"XXX aceptará todas las reservas realizadas por el COLABORADOR TURÍSTICO que se ajusten a los requisitos especificados en el punto anterior. No obstante deberá comunicárselo al COLABORADOR TURÍSTICO mediante la asignación del correspondiente número de localizador."

I can't see how they can be referring to to pager (bleeper) numbers. Any ideas?

Thanks for your help :)
Simon Bruni
United Kingdom
tracking number
Explanation:
In this context, the term "tracking number" might be a good option.

FedEx Express QuickHelpAlternate Reference Track If you do not have **a tracking number**, you can track by reference number. Choose how you would like to search from the Reference ...
www.fedex.com/us/tracking/quickhelp.html - 13k - Cached

Find, shop for and buy at Amazon.com. ... Shipping carriers other than UPS may not provide **a tracking number**, but you will receive an email confirmation ...
www.amazon.com/gp/help/seller/shipping. html?_encoding=UTF8&seller=AVJ30JYJSW2B6 - 41k - Cached - Similar

Free shipping is sent via USPS Media mail and free shipping orders are ...
This email will also include **a tracking number** and a link where you can go to ...
www.barristerbooks.com/Faq-FaqShipping/Index.htm - 71k -

UPS automatically assigns **a tracking number** to your package. Other types of tracking numbers are UPS InfoNotices (US only) and UPS Service Notices (outside ...
www.ups.com/content/gb/ en/tracking/help/tracking/faq.html -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2006-02-20 15:49:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Orbitz.com The faster, easier way to find the hotel you want. ... A week later, I called the hotel to see if they had a tracking number for my book because ...
www.tripadvisor.com/ ShowUserReviews-g45937-d97947-r1546380-Holiday_Inn_Express_Elko-Elko_Nevada.html - 65k

Cheap Airfare to Frankfurt from Fareline International - Book a ...
How can I be sure my airline reservation is confirmed? ... We will also advise
you of a tracking number so you can track your tickets on-line. ...
www.fareline.com/faqs.html - 17k

Adam's Mark Dallas: Save up to 50% on Hotels Expedia, Inc. Photos, rates, ... The man gave me a tracking number -- which I repeated back to him --- turns ...
http://travel.yahoo.com/ p-reviews-398806-prod-hotel-action-read-ratings_and_reviews-i-sortorder-1 - 47k - Cached - Similar

Airport Guide... page is located at http://www.expedia.com/daily/airports/default.asp and ... and a tracking number you can use to identify your particular case if you ...
www.travelsolutionsgrp.com/resources/airportguide.html - 24k

These last sites are more relevant (specifically relating to toursim/travel).

Hope this helps!
Selected response from:

Marcelo González
North Mariana Isl.
Grading comment
thanks everyone. I went for this because there was already "numero de reserva" in the text
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2reservation numberMercedes Davila
3 +1tracking number
Marcelo González
3 +1tracer number
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
4booking code
Luis Javier Otoya


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
número de localizador
reservation number


Explanation:
this is what it means in ai traffic or airlines language extended I presume to tourism in general.

Mercedes Davila
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Judi O'Brien: Although booking code is good too, I think reservation number is better in this context.
38 mins
  -> Thanks a lot Judi

agree  Christina Courtright: I remember hearing número de localizador from my travel agent in ref to reservation number
5 hrs
  -> Thanks

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
número de localizador
tracer number


Explanation:
tracer/identification number: a possibility. See if it fits your context.

Frequently Asked Questions - Office Supplies of University ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
All orders are recorded and assigned a tracer number which consists of one ... The tracer number is shown in the description field whenever billing for an ...
www.univsvcs.northwestern.edu/officesupplies/faq.html - 25k - En caché - Páginas similares

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati
1 min
  -> Thanks, Marina!

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
número de localizador
booking code


Explanation:
Es lo usual

Luis Javier Otoya
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
número de localizador
tracking number


Explanation:
In this context, the term "tracking number" might be a good option.

FedEx Express QuickHelpAlternate Reference Track If you do not have **a tracking number**, you can track by reference number. Choose how you would like to search from the Reference ...
www.fedex.com/us/tracking/quickhelp.html - 13k - Cached

Find, shop for and buy at Amazon.com. ... Shipping carriers other than UPS may not provide **a tracking number**, but you will receive an email confirmation ...
www.amazon.com/gp/help/seller/shipping. html?_encoding=UTF8&seller=AVJ30JYJSW2B6 - 41k - Cached - Similar

Free shipping is sent via USPS Media mail and free shipping orders are ...
This email will also include **a tracking number** and a link where you can go to ...
www.barristerbooks.com/Faq-FaqShipping/Index.htm - 71k -

UPS automatically assigns **a tracking number** to your package. Other types of tracking numbers are UPS InfoNotices (US only) and UPS Service Notices (outside ...
www.ups.com/content/gb/ en/tracking/help/tracking/faq.html -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2006-02-20 15:49:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Orbitz.com The faster, easier way to find the hotel you want. ... A week later, I called the hotel to see if they had a tracking number for my book because ...
www.tripadvisor.com/ ShowUserReviews-g45937-d97947-r1546380-Holiday_Inn_Express_Elko-Elko_Nevada.html - 65k

Cheap Airfare to Frankfurt from Fareline International - Book a ...
How can I be sure my airline reservation is confirmed? ... We will also advise
you of a tracking number so you can track your tickets on-line. ...
www.fareline.com/faqs.html - 17k

Adam's Mark Dallas: Save up to 50% on Hotels Expedia, Inc. Photos, rates, ... The man gave me a tracking number -- which I repeated back to him --- turns ...
http://travel.yahoo.com/ p-reviews-398806-prod-hotel-action-read-ratings_and_reviews-i-sortorder-1 - 47k - Cached - Similar

Airport Guide... page is located at http://www.expedia.com/daily/airports/default.asp and ... and a tracking number you can use to identify your particular case if you ...
www.travelsolutionsgrp.com/resources/airportguide.html - 24k

These last sites are more relevant (specifically relating to toursim/travel).

Hope this helps!

Marcelo González
North Mariana Isl.
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
thanks everyone. I went for this because there was already "numero de reserva" in the text

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong
0 min
  -> Muchas gracias, Xenia :-)