KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tourism & Travel

explanadas para varada

English translation: esplanades for boat launching


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:explanadas para varada
English translation:esplanades for boat launching
Entered by: Adam Burman

16:44 Feb 24, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / yachts, marinas
Spanish term or phrase: explanadas para varada
In a paragraph listing the services offered by a marina (Cala d'Or, in Majorca) it says:
"30.000 m2 de explanadas para varada"
Would anyone know what the best way of saying this in English (preferably UK) is?
Many thanks in advance.
tadan
esplanades for boat launching
Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2006-02-24 17:11:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think maybe landing or docking is more accurate for "varada".

I did find a very comprehensive Nautical Dictionary that might help with this and other terms.

http://www.marinewaypoints.com/learn/glossary/glossary.shtml...
Selected response from:

Adam Burman
United Kingdom
Grading comment

Gracias a ambos... Thank you.
I think esplanades is correct and I used 'beaching' in the end...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4berthingSheilann
3esplanades for boat launching
Adam Burman


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
esplanades for boat launching


Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2006-02-24 17:11:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think maybe landing or docking is more accurate for "varada".

I did find a very comprehensive Nautical Dictionary that might help with this and other terms.

http://www.marinewaypoints.com/learn/glossary/glossary.shtml...

Adam Burman
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment

Gracias a ambos... Thank you.
I think esplanades is correct and I used 'beaching' in the end...

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
berthing


Explanation:
http://www.mdlmarinas.co.uk/updates/tariffs.php?marinaid=8


Sheilann
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52