KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tourism & Travel

Legalizacion

English translation: certification


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:legalización
English translation:certification
Entered by: Marcelo González

20:50 Aug 13, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Tourism & Travel / marriage certificate
Spanish term or phrase: Legalizacion
Talking about a holiday resort and needing to obtain its 'legalizacion', the document/quote for work also talks about fire extinguishers. Is this making sure the resort legally complies with health and safety, fire issues etc? Is this 'certification' or does it go by another name? Many thanks
Dani Bowman
Certification
Explanation:
If it refers to health and/or safety, this might be the best option.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2006-08-13 20:58:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Since the original mentions "fire extinguishers" (i.e., safety) and since it would be expected that resorts comply with food handling/strorage requirements (i.e., health-related issues), your suggestion might work just fine.
Selected response from:

Marcelo González
North Mariana Isl.
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5operating permit
bigedsenior
5Approval to run/open/operate (the business)
Ana Brassara
4 +1Certification
Marcelo González
4licence
Maryán López
3authorization
David Hollywood
3required documents and certificationsRobert Forstag


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
required documents and certifications


Explanation:
It sounds like a number of different issues are involved, so I would go with this.

Suerte.

Robert Forstag
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 92

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
authorization


Explanation:
I would say

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2006-08-13 20:57:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"authorisation" in Europe

authorisation - official permission or approval; "authority for the program was renewed several times"

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 71

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Certification


Explanation:
If it refers to health and/or safety, this might be the best option.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2006-08-13 20:58:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Since the original mentions "fire extinguishers" (i.e., safety) and since it would be expected that resorts comply with food handling/strorage requirements (i.e., health-related issues), your suggestion might work just fine.

Marcelo González
North Mariana Isl.
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laura_Fazio
1 day4 hrs
  -> ¡Muchas gracias, Laura!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Approval to run/open/operate (the business)


Explanation:
Están hablando de la "habilitación" del lugar. Es decir, que cumpla con todos los requisitos que estipula la ley para que el lugar pueda ser abierto, verificar que se encuentre apto para la actividad que se llevará a cabo y comience a funcionar. Si habla de fire extinguishers, es muy probable que se trate de esto

Habilitación
Hacer a una persona o cosa hábil o apta para algo: habilitaremos esta habitación como despacho.

http://diccionarios.elmundo.es/diccionarios/cgi/lee_dicciona...

Approval
# An official approbation; a sanction.


Sanction

1. Authoritative permission or approval that makes a course of action valid. See Synonyms at permission.

http://www.yourdictionary.com/ahd/a/a0384400.html

Espero que te ayude.



Ana Brassara
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
operating permit


Explanation:
The Puerto Rican government informed the hotel last week that it will not issue an operating permit until sprinklers were installed on every floor of the ...
query.nytimes.com/gst/fullpage.html?res=940DE7DC1738F932A35751C1A96E948260 -

bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 124

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
licence


Explanation:
For open a business you need a permition give by the goverment, securit area, etc

Maryán López
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish