KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tourism & Travel

combinable / subdivisible

English translation: joinable (joined)/partitionable (partitioned)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:combinable / subdivisible
English translation:joinable (joined)/partitionable (partitioned)
Entered by: Sert

01:42 Aug 30, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel
Spanish term or phrase: combinable / subdivisible
Hola -
Estos terminos aparecen respeto a las salas de un centro de congresos - pensaba poner "combinable / subdividable" pero no suena correcto -
apreciaria cualquier consejo! gracias -
Sert
United States
joinable (joined)/partitionable (partitioned)
Explanation:
I am quite sure that partition is a better option than divide. The word join came more easily to mind and tongue than divide. Subdivide sounds very stilted.

The hall can be **partitioned** into two and three spaces. ... Use of this exterior space is limited to those using the Main Hall or the Conference Hall. ...
www.sora-scc.jp/english/ - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

AIPC Opens This Year’s IMEX in FrankfurtFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
of 20000 square feet that can quickly be **partitioned** into six halls ... include a conference hall seating 1500 audience. VL Malkevich, ...
www.aipc.org/aipc/en/newsl/news72.pdf - Similar pages





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2006-08-30 07:39:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

correction - join came more easily to mind than combine (not divide)
Selected response from:

Ronnie McKee
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1joinable (joined)/partitionable (partitioned)
Ronnie McKee
4can be combined/divided
Antonio Barros
4can be combined or subdivided
Steven Capsuto


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
can be combined or subdivided


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2006-08-30 01:47:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or, if you want to recast it completely, "room dividers can be opened or closed to create larger or smaller spaces."

Steven Capsuto
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hey, Thanks for the speedy reply... the problem is that that these terms are denoted by asterisks, and thus must be short & sweet - (they give a list of rooms, and add * when it's combinable and ** when it's subdivisible) - so I need more concise descrips.

The asker has declined this answer

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
can be combined/divided


Explanation:
Probably more natural sounding than any option with "-able"

Antonio Barros
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
The asker has declined this answer

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
joinable (joined)/partitionable (partitioned)


Explanation:
I am quite sure that partition is a better option than divide. The word join came more easily to mind and tongue than divide. Subdivide sounds very stilted.

The hall can be **partitioned** into two and three spaces. ... Use of this exterior space is limited to those using the Main Hall or the Conference Hall. ...
www.sora-scc.jp/english/ - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

AIPC Opens This Year’s IMEX in FrankfurtFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
of 20000 square feet that can quickly be **partitioned** into six halls ... include a conference hall seating 1500 audience. VL Malkevich, ...
www.aipc.org/aipc/en/newsl/news72.pdf - Similar pages





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2006-08-30 07:39:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

correction - join came more easily to mind than combine (not divide)

Ronnie McKee
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Sorry this is coming so late :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Heather Dawson
1 hr
  -> Thanks Heather
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thank you!