KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tourism & Travel

Ministerio de Industria, Turismo y Comercio

English translation: Ministry of Industry, Tourism and Trade


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Ministerio de Industria, Turismo y Comercio
English translation:Ministry of Industry, Tourism and Trade
Entered by: Francesca Samuel

20:55 Sep 9, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Tourism & Travel / Spanish government office
Spanish term or phrase: Ministerio de Industria, Turismo y Comercio
name of government branch
Francesca Samuel
United States
Ministry of Industry, Tourism and Trade
Explanation:
hi Franny!

Ministerio de Industria Turismo y Comercio - Home - [ Translate this page ]Ministerio de Industria Turismo y Comercio - Welcome - Home.
www.mityc.es/en-US/index.htm - 54k - Cached - Similar pages


Ministerio de Industria Turismo y Comercio - Indicators Industry ... - [ Translate this page ]This is a set of indicators updated periodically by the Sub Secretariat of the Ministry of Industry, Tourism and Trade. It contains historical series ...
www.mityc.es/en-US/Servicios/IndicadoresE/Industria/ - 47k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.mityc.es ]


FEPEX - [ Translate this page ]Ministry of Industry, Tourism and Trade FEPEX has the most important position in Spain within the area of vegetables and fruits. ...
www.fepex.es/publico_en/presentacion/QueEsFepex.aspx - 64k - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Thanks, Marianita. See you on Halloween!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +12Ministry of Industry, Tourism and Trade
Marian Greenfield
5 +2Ministry of Industry, Tourism and CommerceRefugio


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +12
Ministry of Industry, Tourism and Trade


Explanation:
hi Franny!

Ministerio de Industria Turismo y Comercio - Home - [ Translate this page ]Ministerio de Industria Turismo y Comercio - Welcome - Home.
www.mityc.es/en-US/index.htm - 54k - Cached - Similar pages


Ministerio de Industria Turismo y Comercio - Indicators Industry ... - [ Translate this page ]This is a set of indicators updated periodically by the Sub Secretariat of the Ministry of Industry, Tourism and Trade. It contains historical series ...
www.mityc.es/en-US/Servicios/IndicadoresE/Industria/ - 47k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.mityc.es ]


FEPEX - [ Translate this page ]Ministry of Industry, Tourism and Trade FEPEX has the most important position in Spain within the area of vegetables and fruits. ...
www.fepex.es/publico_en/presentacion/QueEsFepex.aspx - 64k - Cached - Similar pages



Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 37
Grading comment
Thanks, Marianita. See you on Halloween!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati
1 min

agree  Anton Baer: pretty straightforward
2 mins

agree  bezowski
3 mins

agree  roneill
3 mins

agree  Sara Noss
3 mins

agree  Ana Maria Bustos K.
6 mins

agree  Heather Chinchilla
12 mins

agree  Yvonne Becker
28 mins

agree  Carmen Elena Gonzalez
2 hrs

agree  Henry Hinds
6 hrs

agree  Mihaela Haiduc
6 hrs

agree  Kalinka Hristova
9 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Ministry of Industry, Tourism and Commerce


Explanation:
In the US our equivalent is the Department of Commerce.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2006-09-10 01:36:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Spain Looks to Sell More Than Its Sand and Sun - New York Times
''The model of beaches and sun has been exhausted,'' a spokeswoman for the Ministry of Industry, Tourism and Commerce said. ...
travel2.nytimes.com/mem/travel/article-page.html?res=9C02E7DC1331F930A3575AC0A9629C8B63&fta=y - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2006-09-10 01:38:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

eMarketer.com - Spain Trails Neighbors in E-Commerce
Spain's Red.es, a governmental body within the Ministry of Industry, Tourism and Commerce whose mission is to contribute to the development of an ...
www.emarketer.com/Article.aspx?1004142 - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2006-09-10 01:39:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CORES - Corporación de Reservas Estratégicas de Productos ...
... State Administration through the Ministry of Industry, Tourism and Commerce. ... its activities can be carried out throughout the whole of Spain. ...
www.cores.es/cores2_in.html - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

Research - Standing Committee on Agricultural Research: Spain
The agricultural research system in Spain is run under the framework of the ... Public Company depending of the Ministry for Industry, Commerce and Tourism, ...
ec.europa.eu/research/agriculture/scar/index_en.cfm?p=1_es - 31k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2006-09-10 19:43:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The difference between "commerce" and "trade" is that commerce usually implies trade on a larger scale, and is considered a more prestigious word for government departments.

Refugio
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patyjs: if the country is Spain
56 mins
  -> Thanks, Paty

agree  Vanesa Camarasa
13 hrs
  -> Gracias, Olga




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Yvonne Becker