KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tourism & Travel

servicio de cobertura

English translation: turndown service


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:servicio de cobertura
English translation:turndown service
Entered by: Nikki Graham

17:10 Mar 3, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / hotel
Spanish term or phrase: servicio de cobertura
This is from a very short description of a hotel.

Habitaciones decoradas individualmente con muebles pintados a mano.
Servicio diario de cobertura.
Baño completo.

There is no other information provided.
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
This is how the hotels themselves describe it: daily turndown service
Explanation:
I made a search in Yahoo and found only one hotel that mentioned "servicio diario de cobertura" (Le Meridien, Madrid). I looked up their page, and found the same paragraph already in English. Here it goes.

Your search: "servicio diario de cobertura" Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-1 of 1


Le Meridien Ritz Mardrid -
... zapatillas, sabanas de hilo, mini bar, caja de seguridad y servicio diario de cobertura.

...slippers, embroidered linen sheets, mini-bar, electronic safe and daily turndown service.

Don't ask me what it means, I don't understand the meaning even in Spanish,
since "cobertura" could have many meanings (for example cobertura médica, which most hotels offer: free medical assistance for emergencies) but this is word by word the hotel's own translation.
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks very much everyone. It would appear that this is:
turndown service. In hotels, the practice of folding back the blanket and sheet of the bed in the evening, sometimes accompanied by putting a mint on the pillow or a cordial on the night stand.
http://www.hometravelagency.com/dictionary/ltrt.html

from a Google search, it seems to include providing water, chocolates, if they do it twice it's for the siesta too!!
I guess we just don't get around to going to these expensive hotels too often. Must buy some lottery tomorrow!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Cleaning serviceJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1This is how the hotels themselves describe it: daily turndown service
Robert INGLEDEW
4Maid ServiceThomas Collins
4linen service
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Cleaning service


Explanation:
Daily cleaning service

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk: or 'maid service'
1 min

agree  xxxjmf
2 mins

agree  Rafa Lombardino
45 mins

neutral  swisstell: there is more to it than cleaning, I suggest. Turning up the bed is hardly cleaning (e.g.)
1 hr

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
linen service


Explanation:
It might be a stretch, but I think they mean daily linen service.

Cobertura makes me think of collection (as in $$$), but in your context the above is much more likely.

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 37

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
This is how the hotels themselves describe it: daily turndown service


Explanation:
I made a search in Yahoo and found only one hotel that mentioned "servicio diario de cobertura" (Le Meridien, Madrid). I looked up their page, and found the same paragraph already in English. Here it goes.

Your search: "servicio diario de cobertura" Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-1 of 1


Le Meridien Ritz Mardrid -
... zapatillas, sabanas de hilo, mini bar, caja de seguridad y servicio diario de cobertura.

...slippers, embroidered linen sheets, mini-bar, electronic safe and daily turndown service.

Don't ask me what it means, I don't understand the meaning even in Spanish,
since "cobertura" could have many meanings (for example cobertura médica, which most hotels offer: free medical assistance for emergencies) but this is word by word the hotel's own translation.


Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks very much everyone. It would appear that this is:
turndown service. In hotels, the practice of folding back the blanket and sheet of the bed in the evening, sometimes accompanied by putting a mint on the pillow or a cordial on the night stand.
http://www.hometravelagency.com/dictionary/ltrt.html

from a Google search, it seems to include providing water, chocolates, if they do it twice it's for the siesta too!!
I guess we just don't get around to going to these expensive hotels too often. Must buy some lottery tomorrow!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anabel Martínez
1736 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Maid Service


Explanation:
Self explanatory

Thomas Collins
United States