KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tourism & Travel

bungalows de obra y de madera

English translation: brick and timber


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:de obra y madera
English translation:brick and timber
Entered by: Sheilann

12:54 Mar 5, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tourism & Travel / tourism
Spanish term or phrase: bungalows de obra y de madera
Se trata de un folleto informativo para un cámping que ofrece a sus clientes apartamentos y bungalows
Carme Castellnou
brick and timber
Explanation:
bungalows

de obra can also mean masonry, but here I imagine it's brick
Selected response from:

Sheilann
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you very much! You've been most helpful
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1brick and timberSheilann
3brickwork
Colin Brayton


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
brick and timber


Explanation:
bungalows

de obra can also mean masonry, but here I imagine it's brick

Sheilann
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Thank you very much! You've been most helpful

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Colin Brayton: yes
2 mins

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
brickwork


Explanation:
I think "obra de ladrillo" is meant rather than the generic "obra" ("building site").

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-05 13:14:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, brick


    Oxford-Duden
Colin Brayton
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish