KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tourism & Travel

parcela

English translation: site


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:parcela
English translation:site
Entered by: Marian Greenfield

13:23 Mar 5, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tourism & Travel / tourism
Spanish term or phrase: parcela
Folleto turístico de un cámping en el que dice que sus parcelas para acampar son espaciosas.
Carme Castellnou
site
Explanation:
generally <parcela> would be lot, but at campgrounds they're called <sites>, at least here in the U.S.. I should know - I've stayed in enough of them!!!
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for the explanation. At first, I thought it was only a word used in the USA, but now I know it's a general English term.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +12site
Marian Greenfield
5lot
MIGUEL JIMENEZ
4 +1plot
Fiona N�voa
4site
mirta
4lots
Trudy Peters
4piece of landGail


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +12
site


Explanation:
generally <parcela> would be lot, but at campgrounds they're called <sites>, at least here in the U.S.. I should know - I've stayed in enough of them!!!

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 37
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for the explanation. At first, I thought it was only a word used in the USA, but now I know it's a general English term.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carolina Lopez Garcia: In fact, it is called "camping site", Marian.
14 mins

agree  DTec: it can also mean 'allotment', but as you're translating about camping...:-)
14 mins

agree  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
30 mins

agree  Paul Edgar: Spot on.
45 mins

agree  Regina Motta
1 hr

agree  Anaviva
1 hr

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
2 hrs

agree  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
2 hrs

agree  Paulina Gómez
2 hrs

agree  Alis?
3 hrs

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor
4 hrs

agree  Loretta (Kulaga) Morris: It has been a "camp site" to my family for 40 years!
1 day3 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
plot


Explanation:
plot of land

Fiona N�voa
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheilann: plot is where you build and we're talking about bungalows on a camping site. I've always thought camping site to be the place that offers plots to pitch a tent.
1 hr

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lots


Explanation:
or parcels of land

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lot


Explanation:
definitivamente en Estados Unidos se usa "lot" como parcela.

MIGUEL JIMENEZ
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk: Creo que acá va mejor 'site' >> "One tent per site" http://www.occamping.com/price.html (US camp price list)
34 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
piece of land


Explanation:
That's how I use it

Gail
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
site


Explanation:
"camping site" or "camping area"

mirta
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish