KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tourism & Travel

cubrir el expediente

English translation: to meet the immediate needs/minimum requirements


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cubrir el expediente
English translation:to meet the immediate needs/minimum requirements
Entered by: Sherry Godfrey

10:42 Oct 22, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
Spanish term or phrase: cubrir el expediente
Este plan está concebido para que sirva de plataforma de difusión de la Exposición.
La estrategia que concibe dicho Plan va más allá de la mera especulación de **cubrir el expediente**. Pues por un lado, refleja la firme voluntad de promocionar y difundir lo más ampliamente posible los valores del XXX, y por otro, intentar conseguir nuestro objetivo de tener al menos un XX% de visitantes extranjeros.

I am thinking this is along the lines of "meeting the minimum requirements"...any confirmations or other suggestions?
Thanks in advance!
Sherry Godfrey
to meet the immediate needs
Explanation:
I also endorse your translation.
Selected response from:

telefpro
Grading comment
Thanks telefpro and everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1to meet the immediate needs
telefpro
4 +1than just to keep up the appearances
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
5basic, short-term measures
Carol Gullidge
4minimum cover charge
esing
4to go through the motionsrdom
3doing a reasonably good jobSteveW


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
basic, short-term measures


Explanation:
Your "meeting minimum requirements" sounds pretty good as a generalization

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2006-10-22 10:50:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, "taking basic... "

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 180

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
than just to keep up the appearances


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valeria Ines Lagos Terrizzano
19 hrs
  -> many thanks Valeria

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to meet the immediate needs


Explanation:
I also endorse your translation.

telefpro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks telefpro and everyone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong
2 hrs
  -> Gracia, Xenia

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to go through the motions


Explanation:
I think your idea is better. The Aguilar dictionary says "hacer lo mínimo indispensable para cumplir una obligación o aparentar que se cumple". What I propose takes care of the bad part, making believe something has been accomplished while knowing nothing at all has been done. If you think the tone is neutral, retain your phrase.

rdom
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
minimum cover charge


Explanation:
The suggestion may fit with the context.

esing
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TamilTamil

1 day9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
doing a reasonably good job


Explanation:
as opposed to doing a "really good job"

SteveW
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12