KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tourism & Travel

publi/promocional

English translation: PR and advertising


12:23 Oct 22, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
Spanish term or phrase: publi/promocional
On promoting an exposition:

Se complementa dicha presencia en las ferias con actividades publi/promocionales alrededor de nuestro stand.

Thanks in advance!
Sherry Godfrey
English translation:PR and advertising
Explanation:
....
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2PR and advertisingxxxCMJ_Trans
4 +1advertising and promotionxxxLatin_Hellas
3 +2publicity and promotional activities
Ronnie McKee


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
PR and advertising


Explanation:
....

xxxCMJ_Trans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheilann: Assuming PR includes freebies
1 hr

agree  kurecova
1 day7 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
publicity and promotional activities


Explanation:
x

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2006-10-22 12:32:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you could also probably say "marketing activiities"


usage of "publicity and promotional activites"
in similar context

[PDF] WA 2005 Bali ContractFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
The cost per booth is $1995.00 US per 8' x 10' space (corners are an ... publicity and promotional activities conducted by the exhibitor must be confined to ...
www.was.org/meetings/Pdf/WA2005ExhibitContract.pdf - Supplemental Result - Similar pages
[ More results from www.was.org ]


[DOC] Southwestern Fastener Association - 4:29amFile Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
Exhibitors will receive two (2) Saturday only Exhibitor Badges for booth personnel. ... All sales, publicity and promotional activities conducted by the ...
www.sfa-fastener.org/images/06_Exhibitor_Contract.doc - Similar pages


[PDF] LEGISLATIVE COUNCIL – 1 March 2000 4600File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
exhibition booth and facilities rental, fees for the fair catalogues, ... services include co-ordination of publicity and promotional activities, ...
www.citb.gov.hk/.../20000301-Overseas_Exhibitions_Organized... - Similar pages




Ronnie McKee
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Garcia: SOUNDS FINE IN THE CONTEXT
54 mins
  -> Thanks, Maria

agree  xxxcmwilliams
1 hr
  -> Thank you cm

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
advertising and promotion


Explanation:
The other two replies work as well, take your pick.

xxxLatin_Hellas
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valeria Ines Lagos Terrizzano
1 day4 hrs