KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tourism & Travel

itinerante caravana

English translation: exhibition roadshow


13:34 Oct 22, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
Spanish term or phrase: itinerante caravana
An exposition promotion plan:

Presencia en Ferias Generalistas
Plan de Medios de Prensa en todo el sur del pais
Caravana itinerante del expo
Encuentros con medios de comunicación locales
Presencia en Foros de Opinión

Would "travelling caravan" work here or is there a better way to express a mobile promotional station, which is what I interepret here?

Thanks in advance!
Sherry Godfrey
English translation:exhibition roadshow
Explanation:
in English it is surely exhbition rather than exposition?
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2exhibition trailerBecky Heaviside
3 +3exhibition roadshowxxxCMJ_Trans
5mobile trailer
Carol Gullidge
3 +1traveling exposition
Ronnie McKee
4(trade) fair roadshow
nedra
3 +1mobile exposition
Manuela Junghans


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mobile exposition


Explanation:
it might not be necessary to mention that they present themselves in or through a caravan. A mobile library, for example, also takes it´s name from it´s purpose and not from the means of transportation. Just a suggestion.

Manuela Junghans
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
18 mins
  -> thanks SwissTell

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mobile trailer


Explanation:
or travelling trailer
Unless it's a convoy...

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 180

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
exhibition roadshow


Explanation:
in English it is surely exhbition rather than exposition?

xxxCMJ_Trans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxcmwilliams: yes, exhibition
24 mins

agree  nedra: Bien sur!
1 hr

agree  kurecova
1 day5 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
exhibition trailer


Explanation:
This is what we always called them when we used to do Road Safety exhibitions at county fairs


    Reference: http://www.dwt-exhibitions.co.uk/
Becky Heaviside
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hello Becky. I agree, but it is what they have asked us to use...alas.

Asker: Sorry Becky- meant to post my previous note for CMJ. Disculpa!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxcmwilliams
22 mins

agree  Sheilann: Exhibition, definitely. But it could also be a bus, like the mobile blood donation units in Spain.
25 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(trade) fair roadshow


Explanation:
I've heard "roadshow" used a lot in a Spanish context, so would not seem strange to a Spanish audience. Also sidesteps problem of whether this is actually a mode of transport or not. CMJ's "exhibition roadshow" would also work, I think, although personally I prefer trade fair.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-10-22 15:40:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.oft.gov.uk/NR/rdonlyres/E992FC84-212E-4270-92A6-6...
http://www.eurekamarquee.co.uk/
http://www.londinium.com/london/3299.html

Actually, now I'm thinking you could just go with "roadshow" and be done with it!

nedra
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
traveling exposition


Explanation:
:: BATartventure :: List ::1967, Palais des Beaux Arts, Brussels and travelling exposition in Canada ... 1962, 'Art in the factory' – travelling exposition in Australia ...
www.batartventure.nl/uk/alg/exposities_overzicht.asp - 54k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages


Eesti ja Euroopa Liit :: Estonia's Accession to the EU :: European ...11 June, Travelling exposition in the towns of the Cuenca province; the Estonian presentation will take place in Cuence on 06.05. 2 April- ...
www.vm.ee/eng/euro/kat_535/4449.html - 74k - Cached - Similar pages




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2006-10-22 17:47:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sherry, the following entries are only to put to rest the doubts that there is something un-english (non-english?) about the word exposition. I have put a few examples of the usage.

Classics Events directoryhttp://www.classic-car-world.co.uk/ ... Pebble Beach Concours d'Elegance: Classic Car Exposition,Pebble Beach,competition of elegance,postwar automobiles ...
www.autossquare.com/Classics_Events.html - 46k - Cached - Similar pages

Used Book Central Search / keyword(s): irish poetryVery Good / Very Good Literature Exposition Press New York 1972 First American ... First UK edition . Hard Cover . Book - Irish green covers with orange ...
www.usedbookcentral.com/texis/ubc/searchbooks,keywords,iris... - 36k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

Time Line of the Expositions1886, London, UK — Colonial and Indian Exposition. Melbourne, Australia — Centennial International Exposition. 1888, Glasgow Scotland — International ...
www.admi.net/expo2004/liste.html - 31k - Cached - Similar pages


Amazon.co.uk: World of Fairs: The Century-of-Progress Expositions ...Learn more Dispatched from and sold by Amazon.co.uk. ... the 1937 Cleveland Great Lakes and International Exposition, the 1939-40 San Francisco Golden Gate ...
www.amazon.co.uk/World-Fairs-Century-Progress-Expositions/d... - 49k - Cached - Similar pages


MotionNET.com - Company Types: Events DirectoryThe workshop will be hosted by Queen Mary, University of London, UK, ... IFPE 2008 - the International Exposition for Power Transmission - is the leading ...
www.motionnet.com/cgi-bin/search.exe?a=cat&class=3&no=1946 - 104k - Cached - Similar pages



Ronnie McKee
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silviantonia
1 hr
  -> thanks, silvia antonia

neutral  Carol Gullidge: I'm a bit worried about both your refs, which look, at least at first glance, to be foreign
3 hrs
  -> Don't be a worry wart. I'm from California, even our fair grounds are called Cal Expo (meaning exposition), but depending where you're from, that's foreign too. I put some more examples up for Sherry. She will know what her target prefers. Both are ok