KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tourism & Travel

atrevimiento de líneas

English translation: audacity of design


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:atrevimiento de líneas
English translation:audacity of design
Entered by: xxxElChe

23:16 Oct 24, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Tourism & Travel
Spanish term or phrase: atrevimiento de líneas
From a description of the architecture of a museum:

La obra arquitectónica disimula a conciencia cualquier ATREVIMIENTO DE LÍNEAS para dar realce a las poderosas creaciones de Picasso, de tal modo que no hay nada que perturbe el diálogo entre el espectador y la obra expuesta

I am thinking something like "intrusion".
Daniel Burns
audacity of design
Explanation:
creo que va con el contexto
Selected response from:

xxxElChe
Vatican City State
Grading comment
This sounds good, thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3daring in designxxxElChe
5intrusiveness/flamboyance/flashiness in design
Carol Gullidge
4 +1audacity of designxxxElChe
4provocative lines
Lydia De Jorge
4bold (ness of) line/s
neilmac
4competition from the (architectural) design
bigedsenior


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
audacity of design


Explanation:
creo que va con el contexto

xxxElChe
Vatican City State
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
This sounds good, thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac: mmm such a nice turn of phrase ;(
3 mins
  -> kinda liked it myself, thanks :-)

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
daring in design


Explanation:
or insolence of design

xxxElChe
Vatican City State
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac: bodacious
4 mins
  -> lol. thanks

agree  LisaR
1 hr
  -> gracias

agree  Flavia Scafatti
3 hrs
  -> gracias

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bold (ness of) line/s


Explanation:
so as not to detract from/interfere (with) the...


neilmac
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 77

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
competition from the (architectural) design


Explanation:
...in other words, the design is such that it does not detract the viewers attantion from the art works...

See the 4th definition fo atreverse in DRAE

bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 124

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
provocative lines


Explanation:
.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
intrusiveness/flamboyance/flashiness in design


Explanation:
in this context, ie, the design of the museum's architecture is kept simple, with clean lines that don't impede or compete with the visitors' appreciation of the art itself.

'Intrusiveness of design' or 'intrusive lines' perhaps fit best with your thinking, but the other 2 alternatives could come in handy?

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 180