KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tourism & Travel

Recorrido por la esencia

English translation: Exploring the soul of Uruguay / Delving into the essential Uruguay


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Recorrido por la esencia
English translation:Exploring the soul of Uruguay / Delving into the essential Uruguay
Entered by: Mónica Algazi

13:37 Oct 25, 2006
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tourism & Travel / Folleto
Spanish term or phrase: Recorrido por la esencia
Sub-título de un folleto donde se promueve el conocimiento del "Uruguay profundo", de su cultura, sus tradiciones, su música y su gente.
Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Exploring the soul of Uruguay / The Soul of Uruguay
Explanation:
Depends what you need. If just a heading in a brochure then my first option might work, however, if you need the title for a tour then perhaps the second. Good luck

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2006-10-25 14:06:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or, ...heart and soul....
Selected response from:

duchess
Grading comment
Capta la idea con poesía.
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Exploring the soul of Uruguay / The Soul of Uruguayduchess
3 +1The Essential Uraguay
Carol Gullidge
4Tour of Uruguayan essence
karin förster handley
3The real essence of Uruguay
Maureen Wilkins


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Tour of Uruguayan essence


Explanation:
Yo lo diría así, quizá con un paréntesis que aclarara (culture, traditions, etc.)


karin förster handley
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
The real essence of Uruguay


Explanation:
A suggestion or

Uruguay in depth

or

Uruguay - a detailed tour

Maureen Wilkins
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracias, Maureen! Mónica


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The Essential Uraguay


Explanation:
delving into the essential Uraguay [?]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2006-10-25 14:05:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops, I'm dreadfully sorry, Mónica! misspelt Uruguay!!!

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 180
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias, mi ángel guardián! Un abrazo, Mónica


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sprout: "The Essential Uruguay" sounds like a quintessential tour-guide title / holiday package. It stands alone fine, too.
1 hr
  -> thankyou, sprout!

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Exploring the soul of Uruguay / The Soul of Uruguay


Explanation:
Depends what you need. If just a heading in a brochure then my first option might work, however, if you need the title for a tour then perhaps the second. Good luck

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2006-10-25 14:06:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or, ...heart and soul....


duchess
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Capta la idea con poesía.
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angelo Berbotto: I like this suggestion because it is poetic and accurately reflects the register and tone of the original
9 mins
  -> Thanks Angelo!

agree  Margarita M. Martínez
1 hr
  -> Thank you Margarita