KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tourism & Travel

Piensa en

English translation: Close your eyes and imagine/picture yourself in...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Piensa en
English translation:Close your eyes and imagine/picture yourself in...
Entered by: Mónica Algazi

13:12 Oct 26, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / Folleto
Spanish term or phrase: Piensa en
Busco un término que invite a soñar. El contexto es algo así como: piensa en esos lugares que siempre quisiste visitar; piensa en disfrutar con absoluta libertad, sin miedo; piensa en saborear las mejores carnes del mundo; ...; piensa en Uruguay. "Relish the thought of" es muy rebuscado? Simplemente "think of/about"? Gracias!
Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Close your eyes and imagine/picture yourself in...
Explanation:
A possible 'translation' (because with marketing sometimes you need to rewrite!) could go stg like this: Close your eyes and imagine/picture yourself in a place you've always dreamed of visiting, ............etc, etc

and then finish with, "now open them, .....you're in Uruguay / welcome to Uruguay".
Selected response from:

duchess
Grading comment
Aunque llegó después de la entrega, esta opción parece la que mejor expresa la idea.
Gracias, Duchess!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3imagine
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4 +1take pleasure inmagining ..../transport your mind to...
Xenia Wong
4 +1Picture (yourself)
Edward Tully
4Close your eyes and imagine/picture yourself in...duchess
4ImagineSheilann
4dream about
Rolando Julio Arciniega
4dream of
Lisa Roberts
3then focus on ...xxxmuitoprazer


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dream of


Explanation:
una opcion, suerte!

Lisa Roberts
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias, Lisa! Mónica


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
then focus on ...


Explanation:
Uruguay!

xxxmuitoprazer
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias, muitoprazer! Mónica


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dream about


Explanation:
just 'nother option

Rolando Julio Arciniega
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
imagine


Explanation:
Otra opción. Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 64
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracias, colega! Mónica


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheilann: We both imagined the same thing at the same time!!
1 min
  -> my twin Sheila

agree  Joost Elshoff: next thing everybody starts imagining things or singing a Lennon song... Fits perfectly in the context :D
39 mins
  -> Many, many thanks Joost

agree  Carol Gullidge
49 mins
  -> Many thanks Carol

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Imagine


Explanation:
I know it sounds a bit like John Lennon, but "evoke" is also a bit over the top in this context.
"Imagine yourself in" could also be a solution

Sheilann
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
take pleasure inmagining ..../transport your mind to...


Explanation:
sug.

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias, Xenia.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Gomes: I like transport your mind to, am a bit of a dreamer myself!
1 hr
  -> Sonia, many thanks...xen :))

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Picture (yourself)


Explanation:
As we're talking John Lennon here, why not another Lennonish idea?

Edward Tully
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 106
Notes to answerer
Asker: Nice Lennoish option! Gracias, Mónica


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheilann: We could build a whole new thread with this!!
11 mins
  -> Nice one - thanks!

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Close your eyes and imagine/picture yourself in...


Explanation:
A possible 'translation' (because with marketing sometimes you need to rewrite!) could go stg like this: Close your eyes and imagine/picture yourself in a place you've always dreamed of visiting, ............etc, etc

and then finish with, "now open them, .....you're in Uruguay / welcome to Uruguay".


duchess
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Aunque llegó después de la entrega, esta opción parece la que mejor expresa la idea.
Gracias, Duchess!