KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tourism & Travel

depen de tu

English translation: It's up to you! (depende de tí)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:depen de tu
English translation:It's up to you! (depende de tí)
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

14:00 Oct 30, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel
Spanish term or phrase: depen de tu
Sorry for such an easy question, but this appears in a French text I am translating, and I do not speak Spanish at all.
It is the title of a brochure with tips on how to drive safely in bad weather.
Would "It's up to you" be an accurate way of rendering it in English?
Many thanks in advance,
Mara
French Foodie
It's up to you! (depende de tí)
Explanation:
Suerte
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
Looks like it's Catalan! Thanks to everyone for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +12It's up to you! (depende de tí)
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4 +1It all depends on you.translatol
3It's up to you, its' your call
Gad Kohenov


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +12
It's up to you! (depende de tí)


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Looks like it's Catalan! Thanks to everyone for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francisco Rodriguez
9 mins
  -> Gracias Francisco

agree  Mara Ballarini
15 mins
  -> Gracias Mara

agree  SteveW: It's Catalan, not Spanish
23 mins
  -> Gracias Steve

agree  Joost Elshoff: pues, tienes razón SteveW, it's català
34 mins
  -> I wish we all had the same language... entre el catalán, el gallego, el vascuence... en España empezcamos a simular la Torre de Babel

agree  Jairo Payan
50 mins
  -> Gracias jairo

agree  Maria Garcia
1 hr
  -> Gracias María

agree  Xenia Wong
1 hr
  -> Gracias Xenia

agree  Roxanna Delgado
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Roxanna

agree  Lydia De Jorge
14 hrs
  -> Gracias Lydia

agree  Rolando Julio Arciniega: How could I not agree? Dependedemi! Even if it's català!
15 hrs
  -> That's it. ¡Depende de tí!

agree  Pilar Díez
20 hrs
  -> Many thanks Pilar

agree  Alfarero
1 day7 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
It's up to you, its' your call


Explanation:
Maybe what you have is correct but not in Spanish. Maybe it is Catalan, Gallego or some other language, which your author qualified as 'Spanish' , ignoring that Castillano is not the only language spoken in Spain.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
It all depends on you.


Explanation:
An alternative.
I think the 'Spanish' phrase is actually Catalan. In Catalan it's correct.

translatol
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ormiston
1 hr
  -> Thank you very much.