KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tourism & Travel

pedestado

English translation: pedestal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:pedestal
English translation:pedestal
Entered by: Hans Hereijgers

22:16 Mar 11, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tourism & Travel / tourism
Spanish term or phrase: pedestado
a plaque at the summit of Pico Bolivar in Venezuela reads: "la cumbre mas alta de los Andes es aun pequeno pedestado para tu gloria."
xxxSRentfro
pedestal
Explanation:
There's an error in the sentence. I don't know whether this is the correct version, but it does make more sense:

"Incluso la cumbre más alta de los Andes es pequeño pedestal para tu gloria".

http://www.geocities.com/~venaventura/pblf23.html

In English:
"Even the highest summit of the Andes is a small pedestal for your glory".

Hope this helps.
Selected response from:

Hans Hereijgers
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2belowJosé Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
4 +2pedestal
Hans Hereijgers
3 +3¿Será "pedestal"?CNF


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
¿Será "pedestal"?


Explanation:
En inglés es pedestal, también.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-11 22:28:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"The highest peak of the Andes is still a low pedestal for your glory\"

Suena lindo, ¿no? :^)

CNF
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thierry LOTTE
2 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  LEALZ
35 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  FionaBrind
16 hrs
  -> Thanks!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pedestal


Explanation:
There's an error in the sentence. I don't know whether this is the correct version, but it does make more sense:

"Incluso la cumbre más alta de los Andes es pequeño pedestal para tu gloria".

http://www.geocities.com/~venaventura/pblf23.html

In English:
"Even the highest summit of the Andes is a small pedestal for your glory".

Hope this helps.

Hans Hereijgers
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CNF: "summit" me gustó más!
7 mins

agree  SusyZ
1 hr

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
below


Explanation:
You might have the wrong spelling. It is probably 'pedestal'.

'The highest summit of the Andes is still a small pedestal on which your glory may rest (be placed upon) // you may rest (place) your glory'

Good luck,

JL

http://www-db.stanford.edu/~crespo/Pictures/bolivar/

http://www.gonewalkabout.com/mod/mod_ch08.htm

José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CNF: nice!
4 mins
  -> Gracias, Natalia.

agree  xxxechoecho: The highest summit is not in Venezuela.
1 hr
  -> Tienes razón!I give you that but I did not want to start....je je je He coronado el Cotopaxi y Chimborazo....>5000 metros :-))