KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tourism & Travel

Cascadas Suspendidas

English translation: Thalassotherapy spa/pool


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Cascadas Suspendidas
English translation:Thalassotherapy spa/pool
Entered by: TRANZsmart

17:54 Feb 12, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel / swimming pools
Spanish term or phrase: Cascadas Suspendidas
This term features in the list of swimming pool/water activites for a hotel in Spain.
Does anyone have any suggestions as to what it may be... i can't even visualise what the phrase is describing. It appears directly after a list of various heated in/outdoor swimming pools but as far as i can tell has no relation to them
FYI, the hotel is a 5star luxury accommodation - so i also doubt that it could be some sort of childrens waterslide etc... any ideas?

**Cascadas Suspendidas** con agua del mar (coste adicional)
TRANZsmart
United Kingdom
Cascadas Suspendidas - thalassotherapy spa/pool
Explanation:
This now seems much more likeky, so I'm scrapping my original answer (But thanks for Taña's support!) This encompasses the salt-water aspect, and makes sense of the extra charge:

That world includes Las Cascadas Suspendidas, a series of therapeutic cliff-top pools and waterfalls, and Spa La Posidonia, a serene retreat with ...
www.resortsgreathotels.com/articles/naxamena.asp - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

Honeymoon Destinations, Travel and Planning Advice | Brides.com Las Cascadas Suspendidas, Hotel Hacienda Na Xamena's series of minilakes terraced down a cliffside, offers spectacular views of the sea. ...
www.brides.com/travel/honeymoons/feature/article/6254/ - 60k - Cached - Similar pages

Turismo - Hoteles- [ Translate this page ] ... el nuevo spa La Posidonia, junto a su conjunto de piscinas de talasoterapia Cascadas Suspendidas, elegido como uno de los más espectaculares de Europa. ...
blogs.periodistadigital.com/turismo.php?cat=1766 - 52k - 11 Feb 2007 -
Selected response from:

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Grading comment
That's waht I was looking for... perfect! thank you very much Carol!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8overhanging waterfalls
Fabricio Castillo
5Cascadas Suspendidas - thalassotherapy spa/pool
Carol Gullidge


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
overhanging waterfalls


Explanation:
Backpacker.com - Glen Canyon Adventure Guide
... more spectacular, with overhanging waterfalls and pools that reflect the rock's ... Printer Friendly Format. Mail this article to a friend ...www.bpbasecamp.com/article/1,2646,9345__5_5,00.html - 61k - Cached - More from this site
Backpacker.com - Glen Canyon Adventure Guide- Print View
... and moss hang from the walls, dripping into hip-deep pools. ... more spectacular, with overhanging waterfalls and pools that reflect the rock's ...www.bpbasecamp.com/article/1,2646,9345_P,00.html - 16k - Cached - More from this site
Trimble Outdoors - Hiking in Utah - Glen Canyon National Recreation Area: Cha Canyon
Solutions for outdoor trip planning, GPS navigation, fitness training using a ... more spectacular, with overhanging waterfalls and pools reflecting the rock's ...www.trimbleoutdoors.com/ViewTrip.aspx?tripID=12303&mode=Tri... - 33k - Cached - More from this site
november 2006
Aside from our problems with the sails there really wasn't ... lava tunnels with psychedelic furniture and swimming pools with lava overhanging waterfalls. ...www.bumfuzzle.com/Pages/2006/2006_11.html - 56k - Cached - More from this site
Newcomb's snail (PDF)
associated with overhanging waterfalls in the main channel of perennial streams supported by ... Create pools in frequently dewatered stretches to provide ...www.hawaii.gov/dlnr/dar/pubs/sawcs/fwi_newcomb.pdf - 245k - View as html - More from this site


Fabricio Castillo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thais Maria Lips
9 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Dorritt
18 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Refugio
32 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
47 mins
  -> ¡Gracias, Luiroi!

agree  Edward Tully
53 mins
  -> Thank you, Edward!

agree  Loreto Pérez de la Fuente Cortina
1 hr
  -> ¡Gracias, Loreto!

agree  Nivia Martínez
2 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, Nivia!

agree  ventnai
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Ian!

agree  CMRP: Exact answer
4 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, Christina!

disagree  Carol Gullidge: where does "con agua del mar (coste adicional)" fit into this? Opinion changed from neutral to disagree, as I've found a feasible solution
5 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Cascadas Suspendidas - thalassotherapy spa/pool


Explanation:
This now seems much more likeky, so I'm scrapping my original answer (But thanks for Taña's support!) This encompasses the salt-water aspect, and makes sense of the extra charge:

That world includes Las Cascadas Suspendidas, a series of therapeutic cliff-top pools and waterfalls, and Spa La Posidonia, a serene retreat with ...
www.resortsgreathotels.com/articles/naxamena.asp - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

Honeymoon Destinations, Travel and Planning Advice | Brides.com Las Cascadas Suspendidas, Hotel Hacienda Na Xamena's series of minilakes terraced down a cliffside, offers spectacular views of the sea. ...
www.brides.com/travel/honeymoons/feature/article/6254/ - 60k - Cached - Similar pages

Turismo - Hoteles- [ Translate this page ] ... el nuevo spa La Posidonia, junto a su conjunto de piscinas de talasoterapia Cascadas Suspendidas, elegido como uno de los más espectaculares de Europa. ...
blogs.periodistadigital.com/turismo.php?cat=1766 - 52k - 11 Feb 2007 -


Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 180
Grading comment
That's waht I was looking for... perfect! thank you very much Carol!