KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tourism & Travel

basas en impostas de fabrica

English translation: brick bases and imposts


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:basas en impostas de fabrica
English translation:brick bases and imposts
Entered by: TRANZsmart

11:16 Feb 15, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / churches
Spanish term or phrase: basas en impostas de fabrica
La crujía central está ocupada por la nave del templo, subdivida por acros transversales apoyandose en pilares de escasa altura, con **basas en impostas de fabrica**, de variada traza y dimensiones.
TRANZsmart
United Kingdom
brick bases and imposts
Explanation:
Translations and explanations below are from Diccionario Visual de Arquitectura (Francis D.K. Ching)

Basa = base. “parte inferior de una columna, pilar o pilastra, por lo general tratada distintamente con varias molduras, y considerada como una unidad arquitectónica”

Imposta = impost. “Parte superior de un pilar o estribo, de la que arranca el arco; a menudo, adopta la forma de bloque, capitel o moldura”

Pictures of impostas – imposts:
http://images.google.com/images?hl=en&q=imposta&btnG=Search ...
http://images.google.com/images?svnum=100&hl=en&gbv=2&q=impo...

fábrica is brickwork or stonework. Def. from DRAE:

4. f. Construcción o parte de ella hecha con piedra o ladrillo y argamasa. Rellenar los huecos del entramado con fábrica. Una pared de fábrica.
http://buscon.rae.es/draeI/SrvltConsulta?TIPO_BUS=3&LEMA=fáb...

Now, to put it all together: I only found one ref on the internet to the whole expression, and I would assume this is your text:

http://www.mancomunidadribera.com/localidades/alajar.htm

If you look at the photo (you'll have to click on the little cross to expand it so you can see the bottom of the columns), and at the definitions I have included above (the “basas” are at the bottom of the columns and the “impostas” are at the top), I think you can see that "en" in your phrase should be "e" (another typo). In the photo, the “fábrica” appears to be brick rather than stone, so I would go with “brick bases and imposts”.
Selected response from:

xxxtazdog
Spain
Grading comment
Cindy... this is becoming a habit! you really were a big help on this sectio nof the translatioin... i can't thank you enough... so have some more kudoz points!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1brick bases and impostsxxxtazdog
3factory-built fascia
neilmac


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
factory-built fascia


Explanation:
imposta f
CONST impost, springing line, arquitectura fascia

neilmac
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 77

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
basas e impostas de fabrica
brick bases and imposts


Explanation:
Translations and explanations below are from Diccionario Visual de Arquitectura (Francis D.K. Ching)

Basa = base. “parte inferior de una columna, pilar o pilastra, por lo general tratada distintamente con varias molduras, y considerada como una unidad arquitectónica”

Imposta = impost. “Parte superior de un pilar o estribo, de la que arranca el arco; a menudo, adopta la forma de bloque, capitel o moldura”

Pictures of impostas – imposts:
http://images.google.com/images?hl=en&q=imposta&btnG=Search ...
http://images.google.com/images?svnum=100&hl=en&gbv=2&q=impo...

fábrica is brickwork or stonework. Def. from DRAE:

4. f. Construcción o parte de ella hecha con piedra o ladrillo y argamasa. Rellenar los huecos del entramado con fábrica. Una pared de fábrica.
http://buscon.rae.es/draeI/SrvltConsulta?TIPO_BUS=3&LEMA=fáb...

Now, to put it all together: I only found one ref on the internet to the whole expression, and I would assume this is your text:

http://www.mancomunidadribera.com/localidades/alajar.htm

If you look at the photo (you'll have to click on the little cross to expand it so you can see the bottom of the columns), and at the definitions I have included above (the “basas” are at the bottom of the columns and the “impostas” are at the top), I think you can see that "en" in your phrase should be "e" (another typo). In the photo, the “fábrica” appears to be brick rather than stone, so I would go with “brick bases and imposts”.


xxxtazdog
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 155
Grading comment
Cindy... this is becoming a habit! you really were a big help on this sectio nof the translatioin... i can't thank you enough... so have some more kudoz points!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Graham: Excellent yet again!
12 hrs
  -> thanks, Nikki. I had to unravel this one, because the "basas en impostas" part seemed contradictory--until I looked at the photo, and it all clicked into place.