KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tourism & Travel

sendas basas de pilastras en los rincones

English translation: with pilaster bases in each of the corners


11:35 Feb 15, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / churches
Spanish term or phrase: sendas basas de pilastras en los rincones
Any suggestions? my architectural knowledge is low, so this section of my translation is slowing down...but im nearly through it now!

El cuarto lado del edificio lleva la puerta y **sendas basas de pilastras en los rincones**
TRANZsmart
United Kingdom
English translation:with pilaster bases in each of the corners
Explanation:
Good luck
Selected response from:

David Cahill
Grading comment
Thank you David!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3with pilaster bases in each of the corners
David Cahill
3and the corresponding pilaster bases at/in the edges
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
and the corresponding pilaster bases at/in the edges


Explanation:
Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 minutos (2007-02-15 11:44:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and the corresponding pilaster bases in each corner/wedge

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 64

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
with pilaster bases in each of the corners


Explanation:
Good luck

David Cahill
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you David!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxtazdog: if it's talking about one side of the building, I think "at each corner" might be better
17 mins
  -> thanks, cindy

agree  Nivia Martínez
3 hrs
  -> thanks, nivia

agree  Nikki Graham: in the corners. See no need to add each. Not in the original text.
11 hrs
  -> thanks, nikki