KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tourism & Travel

sendos huecos adintalados

English translation: trabeated/post-and-lintel/post-and-beam openings


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:huecos adintelados
English translation:trabeated/post-and-lintel/post-and-beam openings
Entered by: xxxtazdog

12:56 Feb 15, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / architecture
Spanish term or phrase: sendos huecos adintalados
This architecture section is killing me! last two questions...

La espadaña consta de dos niveles: el inferior presenta una composición simétrica a base de seis semicolumnas empotradas en cada cara que enmarcan un arco de medio punto, ***sendos huecos adintalados*** con ventanas cuadradas encima y finalmente **dos macizos**.
TRANZsmart
United Kingdom
(a round arch) flanked by trabeated/post-and-lintel openings
Explanation:
“Huecos” is openings and “adintelado” is "trabeated” (according to the Diccionario Visual de Arquitectura).

tra•be•at•ed (trā'bē-ā'tĭd) Pronunciation Key
adj. Architecture
Having horizontal beams or lintels rather than arches.
http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/trabeate

"Trabeated" is also known as "post and lintel"

Trabeated system
Also called Post-and-lintel system
http://www4.bfn.org/bah/a/DCTNRY/t/trabeated.html

Again, if you look at the photo that goes with your text (enlarge it) at http://www.mancomunidadribera.com/localidades/alajar.htm, you can see the round arch in the middle, flanked by these trabeated openings with the square windows over them.
Selected response from:

xxxtazdog
Spain
Grading comment
again? Cindy...!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3(a round arch) flanked by trabeated/post-and-lintel openingsxxxtazdog
4as many lintelled holes
Cecilia Della Croce
3with two flat arched openings [at either side]
jekelleher
3with dinteled / dintelled openings
David Cahill


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
with dinteled / dintelled openings


Explanation:
I guess this is the same as "adintelado"
Here are a couple of links that might help.

Good luck

http://www.google.es/search?hl=es&q=dintelled&meta=
http://www.google.es/search?hl=es&q=dinteled&meta=

David Cahill
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noni Gilbert: Also looks convincing! Oh dear, just read Cindy´s, and sounds as if she may be right, although I flicked through one of your sites and the English was excellent. Just another translator winging it I suppose!
1 hr
  -> thanks, ace

disagree  xxxtazdog: sorry, David - it would be "lintelled" (or "linteled") in any case, because "dintel" means "lintel" - the refs. you cite are all poor translations from Spanish
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Cindy

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
with two flat arched openings [at either side]


Explanation:
Another option

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Puerta_de_Alcalá

http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Puerta_de_Alcalá

jekelleher
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(a round arch) flanked by trabeated/post-and-lintel openings


Explanation:
“Huecos” is openings and “adintelado” is "trabeated” (according to the Diccionario Visual de Arquitectura).

tra•be•at•ed (trā'bē-ā'tĭd) Pronunciation Key
adj. Architecture
Having horizontal beams or lintels rather than arches.
http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/trabeate

"Trabeated" is also known as "post and lintel"

Trabeated system
Also called Post-and-lintel system
http://www4.bfn.org/bah/a/DCTNRY/t/trabeated.html

Again, if you look at the photo that goes with your text (enlarge it) at http://www.mancomunidadribera.com/localidades/alajar.htm, you can see the round arch in the middle, flanked by these trabeated openings with the square windows over them.

xxxtazdog
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 155
Grading comment
again? Cindy...!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noni Gilbert: Depends a bit who the text is aimed at: if it´s yer common or garden tourist, I´d go for your latter option.
1 hr
  -> yes, the latter is probably a more familiar term

agree  Nikki Graham: Post & lintel is very common, but I usually say post & beam. Is this is US/UK thing? // Scott's building dictionary says post & beam. So looks like both equally valid
10 hrs
  -> I did some checking on this...oddly enough, the Encyclopaedia Britannica says "post-and-lintel" is the British version! http://concise.britannica.com/ebc/article-9375725/post-and-b...

agree  Victoria Lorenzo
1 day2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
as many lintelled holes


Explanation:
my option

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8