KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tourism & Travel

macizco

English translation: stretch/section of wall


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:macizo
English translation:stretch/section of wall
Entered by: Carol Gullidge

12:57 Feb 15, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / architecture
Spanish term or phrase: macizco
Last one...

La espadaña consta de dos niveles: el inferior presenta una composición simétrica a base de seis semicolumnas empotradas en cada cara que enmarcan un arco de medio punto, sendos huecos adintalados con ventanas cuadradas encima y finalmente **dos macizos**.
TRANZsmart
United Kingdom
stretch/section of wall
Explanation:
as stated in my big Collins (Arquit) [de pared]: stretch, section
Selected response from:

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you very much Carol... i know you were droppin gin lots of suggestionsn for my questions on this section... all ideas were much appreciated!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4stretch/section of wall
Carol Gullidge
4 +1solid wall
David Cahill


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
solid wall


Explanation:
Guess you mean "macizo"
Good luck.

David Cahill
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Della Croce
1 hr
  -> thanks, cecilia

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
stretch/section of wall


Explanation:
as stated in my big Collins (Arquit) [de pared]: stretch, section

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 180
Grading comment
Thank you very much Carol... i know you were droppin gin lots of suggestionsn for my questions on this section... all ideas were much appreciated!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noni Gilbert: Or "two solid sections/stretches of wall" - I like my macizo really macizo!!
1 hr
  -> DO you now! Thanks, Noni! (under the specifically Arquitecture section of the Collins def, there's no mention of "solid" - that's only at the beginning, in the general section. Doubtless, it still qualifies as solid

agree  Nivia Martínez
2 hrs
  -> thanks, Nivia!

agree  Nikki Graham
11 hrs
  -> thanks, Nikki!

agree  Victoria Lorenzo
1 day2 hrs
  -> thanks, Victoria!