KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tourism & Travel

en la cual aparecen sucesivamente

English translation: passing through [city names]


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:en la cual aparecen sucesivamente
English translation:passing through [city names]
Entered by: Claudia Luque Bedregal

21:58 Feb 15, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / descripción de pueblos (guía turística)
Spanish term or phrase: en la cual aparecen sucesivamente
Recorremos esta privilegiada quebrada, en la cual aparecen sucesivamente (enumeración de ciudades y pueblos por los que se va pasando).

I know it's a simple phrase, but all that comes to my mind right now is something literal, and I don't like the way it sounds. Then, I think something like "... where you will find the following cities..." but maybe I'm simplifying too much...
Perhaps someone has a better idea :) Thanks!
Claudia Luque Bedregal
Italy
passing through [city names], one after another
Explanation:
a possibility
Selected response from:

Patricia Rosas
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Patricia! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7passing through [city names], one after another
Patricia Rosas
4 +5we will find/see in succession the towns of bla bla bla
Lydia De Jorge
4which consecutively involves (visiting) the following cities ....Sergio Mazzini
3in tihs order:Sheilann


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
passing through [city names], one after another


Explanation:
a possibility

Patricia Rosas
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Thanks Patricia! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PeterIII
1 min
  -> thanks!

agree  Carol Gullidge
5 mins
  -> thank you, Carol!

agree  Thais Maria Lips
6 mins
  -> thank you!

agree  Stacey Booth: I like this. But I might omit the "one after the other" after listing the city names.
20 mins
  -> you're probably right, esp. if it's a long list... thanks!

agree  Aida GarciaPons: I like yours and Lydia's.
49 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  sassa
1 hr

agree  Noni Gilbert
11 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in tihs order:


Explanation:
Meaning as you drive/walk/pass through them.

Sheilann
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks Sheilann!


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
we will find/see in succession the towns of bla bla bla


Explanation:
.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks a lot Lydia, it's a good idea :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jmtquiroga: I can just see the ad copy in my eye...
11 mins
  -> thanks Julie!

agree  Aida GarciaPons: I like this one, too.
27 mins
  -> thank you Aida!

agree  PeterIII: Me too
35 mins
  -> many thanks Peter!

agree  Diana Arbiser
41 mins
  -> thanks Babel!

agree  alexfromsd
1 hr
  -> gracias alex!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
which consecutively involves (visiting) the following cities ....


Explanation:
;)

Sergio Mazzini
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: gracias Sergio, buen fin de semana :)