KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tourism & Travel

debiendo acreditarse el mismo exclusivamente mediante prescripción del médico

English translation: a medical certificate being required as the only acceptable means of proof of this c


23:02 Feb 15, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
Spanish term or phrase: debiendo acreditarse el mismo exclusivamente mediante prescripción del médico
Comunicado del Aeropuerto - Peru

También informamos que a partir de esa fecha se rehabilitarán o convalidarán los pagos realizados por concepto de la TUUA únicamente en los casos de impedimento de embarque de pasajeros causados exclusivamente por los siguientes motivos:

1. Comprobado mal estado de salud del pasajero, *debiendo acreditarse el mismo exclusivamente mediante prescripción del médico* asignado al aeropuerto (Cardio Móvil), del médico de la Dirección de Sanidad Aérea Internacional, o mediante decisión del capitán de la aeronave en la que el pasajero fuera a embarcarse.
BDT
English translation:a medical certificate being required as the only acceptable means of proof of this c
Explanation:
a bit longwinded, but I think it's all there

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2007-02-15 23:25:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops! ...ondition

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2007-02-16 09:17:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You could of course eliminate "means of" :... the only acceptable/valid proof of this condition

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2007-02-20 16:36:03 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

OOPS! now I feel embarrassed! (Thanks, though)
Selected response from:

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks Carol!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4a medical certificate being required as the only acceptable means of proof of this c
Carol Gullidge
5said condition only credited by medical prescriptionAlba Mora
4 +1which must be verified solely by certification by the physician
Patricia Rosas
4 +1having proof of said medical condition, i.e. physician's prescription
jmtquiroga
4which needs to be exclusively accredited by medical prescription
Ernesto Alcala Jimenez
4proof of illness to be provided exclusively by medical certificate
Lydia De Jorge


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
having proof of said medical condition, i.e. physician's prescription


Explanation:
the passenger evidently needs to have legitimate proof of his medical conditions, in order to receive the aforementioned reimbursement. Note: the translation will have to read "the assigned physician (or, physician on call) associated with Cardio Movil", or something along that line

jmtquiroga
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thais Maria Lips
1 min

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
which needs to be exclusively accredited by medical prescription


Explanation:
: )

Ernesto Alcala Jimenez
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
which must be verified solely by certification by the physician


Explanation:
assigned to the airport (Cardio Movil), by the physician from the Office of ...

In my opinion, this isn't referring to a prescription in the sense of something prescribed beforehand, but to a certification that the passenger has become ill, or is contagious...

Patricia Rosas
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carol Gullidge: Neat!
3 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
proof of illness to be provided exclusively by medical certificate


Explanation:
.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
said condition only credited by medical prescription


Explanation:
Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 horas (2007-02-16 14:42:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Por Dios, mil disculpas. ACCREDITED BY...

Alba Mora
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
a medical certificate being required as the only acceptable means of proof of this c


Explanation:
a bit longwinded, but I think it's all there

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2007-02-15 23:25:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops! ...ondition

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2007-02-16 09:17:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You could of course eliminate "means of" :... the only acceptable/valid proof of this condition

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2007-02-20 16:36:03 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

OOPS! now I feel embarrassed! (Thanks, though)

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 180
Grading comment
Thanks Carol!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Rosas: you and I were thinking alone the same lines at the same moment ;-) but your version is just as dense as the original lol
0 min
  -> snap! I think yours is neater!

agree  Nivia Martínez
1 hr
  -> thanks, Nivia!

agree  Noni Gilbert: neatest!
9 hrs
  -> thanks, Noni! Concise it aint, but these things tend to be wordy...

agree  Gacela20
16 hrs
  -> thanks, Gacela!