KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tourism & Travel

singularidad turística

English translation: ver explicación


06:32 Feb 16, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Tourism & Travel
Spanish term or phrase: singularidad turística
A Spanish tourist board awards logos to businesses that deserve recognition for "singularidad turística":

La Diputación Provincial ha propuesto que se otorguen distintivos de SINGULARIDAD TURÍSTICA a un total de dieciocho establecimientos de alojamiento y restauración de la provincia. Dichos centros se dividen en tres categorías, proponiéndose en la de restauración....

Los establecimientos a los que se les reconozca deben destacar los valores históricos y tradicionales de la zona donde se ubiquen, estar integrados y recuperar y conservar el patrimonio.

Anything I can think of, such as "tourist uniqueness", "exceptional tourism", etc., seems to miss the mark.
Daniel Burns
English translation:ver explicación
Explanation:
As this is an award that is granted in Spain only, but there are Tourism Awards elsewhere, I´d say "it has been granted a tourism award for being of particular interest.

Or just simply leave it as "it has been granted a Tourism award"
Selected response from:

Elena Robles Sanjuan
Grading comment
This seems the best option.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11ver explicación
Elena Robles Sanjuan
5particular tourist valueDavid Brown
4distinct tourism
patricia scott
3 +1oustanding tourist services
neilmac
4Spanish Tourism Distinction Award for Uniqueness (SEE)
Carmen Schultz
3singularity in tourism
David Cahill
3uniqueness in tourism / touristic uniqueness
Gabriel Csaba


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
singularity in tourism


Explanation:
Why not ?
Good luck

David Cahill
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
ver explicación


Explanation:
As this is an award that is granted in Spain only, but there are Tourism Awards elsewhere, I´d say "it has been granted a tourism award for being of particular interest.

Or just simply leave it as "it has been granted a Tourism award"

Elena Robles Sanjuan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
This seems the best option.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriel Csaba: Ah, very smart approach! Me gusta.
2 mins
  -> Wow!, thanks Gabriel

agree  John Rawlins: I agree 100% - 'singularity' or 'touristic uniqueness' sound very strange in English
44 mins
  -> Thanks, John

agree  neilmac: probably the best solution, keeping it simple :)
1 hr
  -> Thanks neilmac

agree  patricia scott
1 hr
  -> Thanks Patricia

agree  Noni Gilbert
2 hrs
  -> Thanks aceavila

agree  Carol Gullidge: I like the 1st option. The 2nd needs qualifying ("a special tourism award"?), without which it sounds wishy-washy (sort of "so what?")
3 hrs
  -> Quite right, Carol, thanks

agree  Nivia Martínez
5 hrs
  -> Gracias Nivia60

agree  Victoria Lorenzo
8 hrs
  -> Gracias Victoria

agree  Gacela20: I prefer your first suggestion as well.
9 hrs
  -> Thanks Gacela20

agree  Refugio: 1st
10 hrs
  -> Thank you Ruth

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
2 days7 hrs
  -> Thank you Cecilia

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
uniqueness in tourism / touristic uniqueness


Explanation:
Just a couple variations on your own choice.

Gabriel Csaba
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in HungarianHungarian

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
particular tourist value


Explanation:
The region is of particular tourist value. Approximately 6% of its area is covered with waters, including wide sea coast with clean, sandy beaches, ...
www.ryanair.com/site/EN/dests.php?loc=SZZ&show=2 - 80k

David Brown
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Spanish Tourism Distinction Award for Uniqueness (SEE)


Explanation:
I would also explain a bit in the translation such as :

XXX has been granted a "Spanish Tourism Distinction Award for Uniqueness"

Carmen Schultz
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
oustanding tourist services


Explanation:
Well, why not? For valour...

neilmac
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 77

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Holt: I agree that "uniqueness" sounds strange and I do like neilmac's option of "outstanding".
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
distinct tourism


Explanation:
not easy.

patricia scott
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48