KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tourism & Travel

ostentar

English translation: rephrase


01:59 Feb 17, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / descripción geográfica (guía turística)
Spanish term or phrase: ostentar
Además, se caracteriza por ostentar unos picos altísimos que parecen tocar el cielo, cubiertos por hielos perpetuos.

Thanks for your help!
Claudia Luque Bedregal
Italy
English translation:rephrase
Explanation:
No, rephrase is not the suggested translation of ostentar. I'd rephrase the sentence along these lines:
In addition, it stands out because of some of the highest peaks, which seem to touch the sky and are perpetually covered in clouds.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-02-17 02:09:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Woops, they're covered in ice, not clouds, but you get the idea.
Selected response from:

Paul Merriam
Grading comment
Thanks Paul, I'll follow your advice and rephrase the whole sentence. "Stands out" seems a great solution
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +12to boast
Heather Drake
3 +5rephrasePaul Merriam
4 +2boast / "proudly shows"Margarita M. Martínez
4 +1you needn't translate it at all... it is remarkable for its....xxxCMJ_Trans
4 +1distinguished by (see explanation)
Joseph Tein
4clearly showing
Lydia De Jorge
4flaunt
Yaotl Altan


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
boast / "proudly shows"


Explanation:
In fact, it is boast, but I usually prefer to translate it as "proudly shows" or similar.

:)

Margarita M. Martínez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carmen Schultz
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, CarmenG

agree  Carol Gullidge: I think you were 1st with "boasts", which here has a different sense to the normal one (ie, here, it simply means "it has". "Proudly shows" doesn't have that same meaning, and would sound odd in this context.
1 day7 hrs
  -> Gracias, Carol, por tu explicación.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +12
to boast


Explanation:
.... typically, it boasts extremely high peaks that seem to touch the sky, ......

Además, se caracteriza por ostentar unos picos altísimos que parecen tocar el cielo, cubiertos por hielos perpetuos.

Example sentence(s):
  • Set in the barren desert landscape, this unlikely outpost town boasts one of hye loveliest churches in the region
Heather Drake
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jmtquiroga
9 mins
  -> Gracias, Julie

agree  CarmenHaydee: Yes!
14 mins
  -> Gracias, Carmen

agree  Laurel Thompson
20 mins
  -> Gracias, Laurel

agree  Mónica Algazi
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Monica

agree  David Heim
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, David

agree  Victoria Lorenzo
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Victoria

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Cecilia

agree  Tim Jenkins
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Tim

agree  Carol Gullidge: yes! leave in "boasts" and, probably, omit "se caracteriza", which is rather redundant
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Carol

agree  Gacela20
9 hrs
  -> Gracias, Gacela

agree  sassa
13 hrs
  -> Thanks, Sassa

agree  Alba Mora
23 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
flaunt


Explanation:
flaunt /flɔnt/ Pronunciation Key - Show Spelled Pronunciation[flawnt] Pronunciation Key - Show IPA Pronunciation
–verb (used without object) 1. to parade or display oneself conspicuously, defiantly, or boldly.
2. to wave conspicuously in the air.
–verb (used with object) 3. to parade or display ostentatiously: to flaunt one's wealth.
4. to ignore or treat with disdain: He was expelled for flaunting military regulations.
–noun 5. the act of flaunting.
6. Obsolete. something flaunted.


www.dictionary.com

Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carmen Schultz: a good solution
5 hrs

disagree  Carol Gullidge: I don't think "flaunt" is really used like this
6 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
rephrase


Explanation:
No, rephrase is not the suggested translation of ostentar. I'd rephrase the sentence along these lines:
In addition, it stands out because of some of the highest peaks, which seem to touch the sky and are perpetually covered in clouds.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-02-17 02:09:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Woops, they're covered in ice, not clouds, but you get the idea.

Paul Merriam
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Paul, I'll follow your advice and rephrase the whole sentence. "Stands out" seems a great solution

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susana Rosselli
1 min

agree  Diana Arbiser: It sounds perfect :)
2 hrs

neutral  Joseph Tein: Hi, Paul.
3 hrs

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
4 hrs

agree  Carmen Schultz: stands out is good
5 hrs

agree  ventnai
10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
clearly showing


Explanation:
.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
distinguished by (see explanation)


Explanation:
I would combine the meanings of 'caracterizarse' and 'ostentar' in the word 'distinguish.' Caracterizarse= 'to be characterized by' and 'ostentar' = to show off. Entonces: "In addition, it is distinguished by some extremely tall [NOT 'high'], perpetually snow-covered peaks that seem to touch the sky."

Joseph Tein
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: I also liked your answer Joseph. Thank you!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carmen Schultz: yes, this is also a good option
2 hrs
  -> Gracias por tu comentario.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
you needn't translate it at all... it is remarkable for its....


Explanation:
in addition, the region is remarkable/notable for its tall peaks that seem to soar into the sky (or whatever)

it stands out for

another remarkable/salient feature of....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2007-02-17 08:49:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

another of its striking features is

xxxCMJ_Trans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bigedsenior
9 mins