KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tourism & Travel

llaves hoteleras

English translation: hotel units


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:llaves hoteleras
English translation:hotel units
Entered by: Lydia De Jorge

21:46 Mar 5, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Tourism & Travel / hotel lingo
Spanish term or phrase: llaves hoteleras
has anyone ever seen this phrase used before in this context? ... "el proposito del negocio inmobiliario es de construir xxx unidades turisticas en condominio y un hotel de 150 llaves hoteleras..."
stevo
hotel units
Explanation:
Each unit has one key and some hotel units have more than one room.
Selected response from:

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Grading comment
thanks for all of the responses, I think this one work best for my context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5hotel rooms
Laurel Clausen
4 +1hotel units
Lydia De Jorge
4a 150-room hotel
Pilar Díez


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
hotel rooms


Explanation:
seems logical to me, but...

Laurel Clausen
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Della Croce
8 mins

agree  Swatchka
11 mins

agree  patricia scott
1 hr

agree  egi
7 hrs

agree  Noni Gilbert
18 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hotel units


Explanation:
Each unit has one key and some hotel units have more than one room.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
thanks for all of the responses, I think this one work best for my context.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tim Jenkins
8 hrs
  -> thanks Tim!

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a 150-room hotel


Explanation:
Yo es lo que diría. Es la misma estructura que cuando describimos l número de pisos de un edificio, por ejemplo, o de habitaciones de una casa.: 'a four-storey building'

Pilar Díez
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16