KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tourism & Travel

mimada por el turismo internacional

English translation: pampered/favoured (favored) by international tourism


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:mimada por el turismo internacional
English translation:pampered/favoured (favored) by international tourism
Entered by: Lisa Roberts

15:56 Mar 9, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / Marbella
Spanish term or phrase: mimada por el turismo internacional
Marbella, mimada por el turismo internacional, una de las ciudades más representativas del turismo mediterráneo

Does this mean Marbella receives many international visitors - or does it refer to international tourism has made Marbella what it is today...or neither of these?!

Thank you!
Lisa Roberts
France
pampered/favoured (favored) by international tourism
Explanation:
It means, as I understand, that Marbella is (was) the favourite summer resort for many international visitors.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days5 hrs (2007-03-11 21:09:18 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you Lisa. Regards.
Selected response from:

patricia scott
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks Patricia - 'favoured' it is!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +14pampered/favoured (favored) by international tourism
patricia scott
5 +2indulged by international tourism
dcaralo
3 -1inundated by international tourists
Jo Rourke


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
inundated by international tourists


Explanation:
Perhaps this would be best, I do think it is referring to the influx of tourism, I'm just unsure if it is saying it in a negative way or not! Maybe inundated gets you away from committting either way.......? ;o)

Jo Rourke
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  patricia scott: mimada does not mean this at all. Maybe you thought of minada?
6 mins
  -> No, not thinking of minada, but rather the sense of spoiled in a negative way....oh well! It worked in my head!

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
indulged by international tourism


Explanation:
Indulge has got to do both with Pamper and spoil meanings of "mimar".
Actually, Marbella has gone both through both. Years ago was a fast growing place, and nowadays because of indulgence (spoiling), has become a place were even the City Council members have gone many of them to prison for corruption. Just look national Spanish newspapers, TV news broadcast....from about last two-three years.

dcaralo
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosene Zaros
7 mins

agree  Thais Maria Lips: Sure, besides it sounds correct in English, I never heard of "pampering a city"
1 hr

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +14
pampered/favoured (favored) by international tourism


Explanation:
It means, as I understand, that Marbella is (was) the favourite summer resort for many international visitors.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days5 hrs (2007-03-11 21:09:18 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you Lisa. Regards.

patricia scott
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Thanks Patricia - 'favoured' it is!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María T. Vargas: This is just what I was going to suggest!
3 mins
  -> It does happen often - thank you very much María.

agree  MikeGarcia: As a nearby to Marbella resident, agrí! agrí! agrí!!!/// Lots of people from all over Andalucía, as a matter of fact.
11 mins
  -> Thank you Miguel. Plus, you've got a few Marbellí residents spending time in your village, too...

agree  Noni Gilbert: favoured (I was thinking originally along lines of "a favourite...", then saw yours. Better!
19 mins
  -> Thank you Aceavila!

agree  Victoria Lorenzo: very good!!!
33 mins
  -> Thank you Victoria! Un saludo.

agree  Margarita Gonzalez: NO DOUBT: pampered, favored, a favorite of, loved by...
34 mins
  -> Thank you Marga!

agree  Lydia De Jorge: pampered is the first that came to mind!
35 mins
  -> Thank you Lydia!

agree  Valeria Carcagno
39 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Valeria!

agree  Margarita M. Martínez
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias Margarita.

agree  JaneTranslates: "a favorite (favourite) of" or "the pampered darling of." As Thais says below, you can't actually "pamper" a city--or "indulge" it either. But your interpretation is spot on.
1 hr
  -> Absolutely right. You don't mimar a city in Spanish either. Thank you Jane.

agree  Carol Gullidge: "favoured by" or "a favourite of" international... I can't see that you can pamper a town though...
2 hrs
  -> No, you're right Carol, no se mima una ciudad in Spanish either. Thank you.

agree  Nivia Martínez
4 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Nivia.

agree  Swatchka: pampered it is. :))
6 hrs
  -> Thank you Swatchka!

agree  Pilar Díez
19 hrs
  -> Thank you Pilar.

agree  Gacela20
21 hrs
  -> Thank you Gacela.